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DTC 3-1: TCS Inhibition

  1. Check for any PGM-FI DTC(s). With SCS Service Connector (07PAZ-0010100) connected to 2-pin service check connector, turn ignition switch to ON position (without starting engine). See Figure . Record blinking MIL sequence. See Figure . If no PGM-FI DTC(s) exist, go to next step. If DTC 35 exists, go to step 5). If DTC 36 exists, go to step 11). If a PGM-FI code other than DTC 35 or DTC 36 exists, see TESTS W/CODES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE section.
  2. Disconnect PCM 12-pin connector "C" and TCS control unit 14-pin connector. See Figure . Check for continuity between ground and PCM 12-pin connector "C" terminal No. 9 (Light Green/Black wire). See Fig 1 . If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Light Green/Black wire between PCM 12-pin connector "C" terminal No. 9 and TCS control unit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  3. Reconnect PCM 12-pin connector "C". Start engine. Allow coolant temperature to reach at least 32°F (0°C) and ensure MIL (malfunction indicator light) does not come on. Measure voltage between ground and PCM 12-pin connector "C" terminal No. 9 (Light Green/Black wire). See Fig 1 . Reading should vary from 0-5 volts and average approximately 2.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, check for poor connection at PCM. If connection is okay, replace PCM. Retest system.
  4. Ensure engine is running, coolant temperature is at least 32°F (0°C) and MIL is not on. Measure voltage between ground and TCS control unit 14-pin connector terminal No. 8 (Light Green/Black wire). See Figure . Reading should vary from 0-5 volts and average approximately 2.5 volts. If voltage is not as specified, repair open in Light Green/Black wire between TCS control unit 14-pin connector terminal No. 8 and PCM 12-pin connector "C" terminal No. 9. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . If voltage is as specified, check for poor connection at TCS control unit. If connection is okay, replace TCS control unit.
  5. Disconnect PCM 12-pin connector "C" and TCS control unit 14-pin connector. Check for continuity between ground and TCS control unit 14-pin connector terminal No. 10 (Light Blue wire). See Figure . If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Light Blue wire between PCM 12-pin connector terminal No. 12 and TCS control unit 14-pin connector terminal No. 10. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  6. Disconnect TCS control unit 20-pin connector. Check for continuity between ground and TCS control unit 20-pin connector terminal No. 14 (Gray/Green wire). See Figure . If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Gray/Green wire between TCS control unit 20-pin connector terminal No. 14 and PCM 12-pin connector terminal No. 10. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  7. Reconnect TCS control unit connectors. Reconnect PCM 12-pin connector "C". Raise and safely support front of vehicle. Start engine. Measure voltage between ground and TCS control unit 14-pin connector terminal No. 10 (Light Blue wire). See Figure . Reading should be zero volts while TCS is functioning and 5 volts while TCS is not functioning. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, check for poor connection at TCS control unit. If connection is okay, replace TCS control unit.
  8. Measure voltage between ground and TCS control unit 20-pin connector terminal No. 14 (Gray/Green wire). See Figure . Reading should be approximately 1.5 volts while TCS is functioning and 4.5 volts while TCS is not functioning. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, check for poor connection at TCS control unit. If connection is okay, replace TCS control unit.
  9. Measure voltage between ground and PCM 12-pin connector "C" terminal No. 12 (Light Blue wire). See Fig 1 . Reading should be approximately 5 volts while TCS is not functioning. If reading is as specified, go to next step. If reading is not as specified, repair open in Light Blue wire between TCS control unit 14-pin connector terminal No. 10 and PCM 12-pin connector "C" terminal No. 12. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  10. Measure voltage between ground and PCM 12-pin connector "C" terminal No. 10 (Gray/Green wire). See Fig 1 . Reading should be approximately 4.5 volts while TCS is not functioning. If reading is as specified, check for poor connection to PCM. If connection is okay, replace PCM. If reading is not as specified, repair open in Gray/Green wire between TCS control unit 20-pin connector terminal No. 14 and PCM 12-pin connector "C" terminal No. 10. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  11. Disconnect PCM 12-pin connector "C". Disconnect TCS control unit 20-pin connector. Check for continuity between ground and TCS control unit 20-pin connector terminal No. 14 (Gray/Green wire). See Figure . If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Gray/Green wire between TCS control unit 20-pin connector terminal No. 14 and PCM 12-pin connector "C" terminal No. 10. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  12. Reconnect TCS control unit 20-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and TCS control unit 20-pin connector terminal No. 14 (Gray/Green wire). See Figure . Reading should be approximately 4.5 volts while TCS is not functioning. If reading is as specified, go to next step. If reading is not as specified, check for poor connection to TCS control unit. If connection is okay, replace TCS control unit.
  13. Measure voltage between ground and PCM 12-pin connector "C" terminal No. 10 (Gray/Green wire). See Fig 1 . Reading should be approximately 4.5 volts while TCS is not functioning. If reading is as specified, check for poor connection to PCM. If connection is okay, replace PCM. If reading is not as specified, repair open in Gray/Green wire between TCS control unit 20-pin connector terminal No. 14 and PCM 12-pin connector "C" terminal No. 10. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
Fig 1: Identifying PCM 12-Pin Connector "C" Terminals
G98H10907Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.