VSA system indicator does not go off
- Check the ECU (15A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and reinstall the fuse if it is OK.
- Is the fuse OK?
- YES
- Go to step 2.
- NO
- Replace the fuse, and recheck. If the fuse is blown, check for a short to body ground in this fuse circuit. If the circuit is OK, check for loose VSA control unit connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA control unit, and recheck.
- Disconnect VSA control unit connector C (26P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between VSA control unit connector C (26P) terminal No. 1 and body ground.
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- Is there battery voltage?
- YES
- Go to step 5.
- NO
- Repair open in the wire between the VSA control unit and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check for continuity between VSA control unit connector C (26P) terminal No. 14 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Is there continuity?
- YES
- Go to step 7.
- NO
- Repair open in the wire between the VSA control unit and body GS ground (G402).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Connect VSA control unit connector B (16P) terminal No. 1 and body ground with a jumper wire.
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- Does the VSA system indicator go off?
- YES
- Check for loose terminals in the VSA control unit connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good VSA control unit, and recheck.
- NO
- Go to step 9.
- Connect gauge assembly connector A (30P) terminal No. 20 and body ground with a jumper wire.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Does the VSA system indicator go off?
- YES
- Repair open in the wire between the VSA control unit and the gauge assembly.
- NO
- Check for loose terminals in gauge assembly connector A (30P). If the connector is OK, replace the printed circuit board in the gauge assembly.