DTC P1519: IAC Valve Circuit Malfunction
- Reset the ECM/PCM (see HOW TO RESET THE ECM/PCM ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Is DTC P1519 indicated?
- YES - Go to step 3.
- NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose wires at the IAC valve and at the ECM/PCM.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the IAC valve 3P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between the IAC valve 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 7.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the IAC valve and the PGM-Fl main relay.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check for continuity between body ground and IAC valve 3P connector terminal No. 1.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 9.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the IAC valve and G101.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
- Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A12.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the IAC valve and the ECM/PCM (A12).
- NO - Go to step 11.
- Connect the IAC valve 3P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A12 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 13.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the IAC valve and the ECM/PCM (A12).
- Reconnect the IAC valve 3P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A12.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Reprogram the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck (see ECM/PCM REPROGRAMMING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ). If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM.
- NO - Replace the IAC valve.