Climate Control Power And Ground Circuits Troubleshooting
- Check the No. 54 (40A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/ relay box, the No. 3 (7.5A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and the No. 13 (7.5A) fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
- YES -Go to step 2.
- NO -Replace the fuse(s), and recheck.
- Disconnect climate control unit connector A (12P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the No. 11 terminal of climate control unit connector A (12P) and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
- YES -Go to step 5.
- NO -Repair open in the wire between the No. 3 fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the climate control unit.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Measure the voltage between the No. 10 terminal of climate control unit connector A (12P) and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
- YES -Go to step 7.
- NO -Repair open in the wire between the No. 13 fuse in the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box and the climate control unit.
- Check for continuity between the No. 3 terminal of climate control unit connector A (12P) and body ground.Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between No. 3 Terminal Of Climate Control Unit Connector A (12P) And Body Ground
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Is there continuity?
- YES -Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connector A (12P). If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit.
- NO -Check for an open in the wire between the climate control unit and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G401.