FixVault

DTC P2627 Or DTC P2630

Code Definition

CAUTION: When substituting or replacement of PCM is recommended, see PCM REMOVAL & REPLACEMENT  for important precautions.
NOTE: This test covers both Front and Rear Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensors. The information will be shown Rear (Bank 1) first and Front (Bank 2) second. When discussion of PCM harness connector terminals arises, Rear (A/F) ratio sensor terminals will precede Front A/F ratio sensor terminals. Also, Front A/F ratio sensor terminal information will be enclosed in parantheses ( ).
  1. Using Honda PGM Tester or the HDS, do the DTC CLEAR in the CLEAR menu.
  2. Start engine. Hold engine speed at 3000 RPM with no loads (A/T in Park or Neutral) until radiator fan comes on, then let engine idle for 2 minutes. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the DTC menu. If DTCs P0107, P0112, P0117, P2122, P2127, P2228, P0452, P0700, P2627 and/or (P2630) are set, go to step  7 . If DTCs P0107, P0112, P0117, P2122, P2127, P2228, P0452, P0700, P2627 and/or (P2630) are not set, go to next step.
  3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the DTC menu. If DTCs P2627 and/or (P2630) are set, go to next step. If DTCs P2627 and/or (P2630) are not set, problem is intermittent, system is OK. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at Air Fuel Ratio sensor and PCM connectors.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector "A". See Figure . Go to next step.
  5. Check continuity between ground and PCM harness connector terminals A56 (A52). If there is continuity, go to next step. If there is no continuity, go to step  13 .
  6. Disconnect A/F ratio sensor 8-pin connector. See Figure . Check continuity between ground and PCM harness connector terminals A56 (A52). If there is continuity, go to next step. If there is no continuity, go to step  9 .
  7. Turn ignition off. Remove A/F ratio sensor relay. Disconnect the following connectors:
    • ELD unit.
    • Engine mount control solenoid valve.
    • Front and Rear A/F sensors, (Sensor 1).
    • Front and Rear Heated Oxygen sensors, (Sensor 2).
    • EVAP canister vent shut valve.
    • EVAP bypass solenoid valve.
  8. Check for continuity between ground and A/F ratio sensor relay connector terminal No. 2. If there is continuity, repair short in wire between A/F sensor relay and each connector in the list above. Go to step  10 . If there is no continuity, go to step  13 .
  9. Replace A/F ratio sensor.
  10. Reconnect each disconnected sensor. Replace A/F sensor relay. Go to next step.
  11. Turn ignition on. With the Honda PGM tester or the HDS, do PCM RESET in the CLEAR menu. Do the PCM idle learn procedure. See PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE  . Go to next step.
  12. Start engine. Hold engine speed at 3000 RPM with no loads (A/T in Park or Neutral) until radiator fan comes on, then let engine idle for 2 minutes. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the DTC menu. If DTCs P2627 and/or (P2630) are set, check for poor connections or loose terminals at A/F ratio sensor and PCM harness connector. Go to step  1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are set, troubleshoot those indicated. If DTCs P2627 and/or (P2630) are not set, troubleshooting is done.
  13. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM. Start engine. Hold engine speed at 3000 RPM with no loads (A/T in Park or Neutral) until radiator fan comes on, then let engine idle for 2 minutes. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the DTC menu. If DTCs P2627 and/or (P2630) are set, check for poor connections or loose terminals at A/F ratio sensor and PCM harness connector. Go to step  1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are set, troubleshoot those indicated. If there are no Temporary DTCs or DTCs set, PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If PCM was substituted, replace original PCM.