FixVault

Immobilizer System: Troubleshooting

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) with a programmed key.
  2. Check to see if the immobilizer indicator comes on.

    Does the indicator come on? 

    1. YES -  Go to step 3.
    2. NO -  Go to step  12 .
  3. Check the immobilizer indicator operation.

    Does the indicator come on for 2 seconds, then go off? 

    1. YES -  Go to step 4.
    2. NO -  Go to step  6 .
  4. Try to crank the engine.

    Does the starter motor operate? 

    1. YES -  Go to step 5.
    2. NO -  Check the starter motor.
  5. Try to start the engine.

    Does the engine start? 

    1. YES -  If available, check the Status Log in the Immobilizer info with the HDS (see STATUS LOG  ). If the Status Log is not available, the Immobilizer system is OK at this time.
    2. NO -  Go to step  26
  6. Check to see if the immobilizer indicator comes on and blinks.

    Does the indicator blink? 

    1. YES -  Go to step  26
    2. NO -  Go to step 7.
  7. Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
  8. Check to see if the immobilizer indicator goes off.

    Does the indicator go off? 

    1. YES -  Substitute a known-good immobilizer control unit-receiver and/or ECM/PCM.
    2. NO -  Go to step 9.
  9. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  10. Remove the gauge assembly and disconnect its 22P (20P*) connector (see GAUGE ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT )

    *: '05-06 models

  11. Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 5 (IMOARM) terminal and body ground.
    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Receiver 7P Connector (IMOARM) Terminal And Body Ground
    G03653226Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES -  Repair a short in the wire.
    2. NO -  Faulty immobilizer indicator, replace the gauge assembly.
  12. Try to start the engine.

    Does the engine start? 

    1. YES -  Go to step 13.
    2. NO -  Go to step  18
  13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  14. Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
  15. Check for voltage between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 7 (+B) terminal and body ground.
    Fig 2: Checking Voltage Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Receiver 7P Connector (+B) Terminal And Body Ground
    G03653227Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES -  Go to step 16.
    2. NO -  Faulty No. 9 (7.5 A) fuse in the underhood fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, check for an open in the wire between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and underhood fuse/relay box.
  16. Remove the gauge assembly, and disconnect its 22P (20P*) connector (see GAUGE ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT ).

    *: '05-06 models

  17. Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 5 (IMOARM) terminal and gauge assembly 22P (20P*) connector No. 10 (No. 9*) terminal.

    *: '05-06 models

    '02-04 models 

    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Receiver 7P Connector No. 5 (IMOARM) Terminal And Gauge Assembly (02-04 Models)
    G03653228Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    '05-06 models 

    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Receiver 7P Connector No. 5 (IMOARM) Terminal And Gauge Assembly (05-06 Models)
    G03653229Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES -  Faulty immobilizer indicator, replace the gauge assembly.
    2. NO -  Repair an open in the wire.
  18. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  19. Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
  20. Disconnect the ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  21. Attach the ECM/PCM connector E (31P) No. 7 terminal to body ground with a jumper wire.
  22. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  23. Check for voltage between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 6 (IG1) terminal and body ground.
    Fig 5: Checking Voltage Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Receiver 7P Connector No. 6 (IG1) Terminal And Body Ground
    G03653230Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES -  Go to step 24.
    2. NO -  Check for these problems:
      • Blown No. 6 (15 A) ('02-04 models) or No. 6 (20 A) ('05-06 models) fuse in the underhood fuse/relay box.
      • Blown No. 32 (15 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-dash fuse/relay box ('05-06 models).
      • Faulty PGM-FI main relay 1.
      • An open in the wire between the immobilizer-control unit-receiver and underhood fuse/relay box.
  24. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  25. Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 1 (LG3) terminal and body ground.
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Receiver 7P Connector No. 1 (LG3) Terminal And Body Ground
    G03653231Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES -  Substitute a known-good immobilizer control unit-receiver and/or ECM/PCM.
    2. NO -  Repair an open in the wire. If the wire is OK, repair G101.
  26. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  27. Connect the HDS to the data link connector.
  28. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  29. Look at the System Check in the Immobilizer Info with the HDS (see SYSTEM CHECK  ).

    Is the immobilizer system normal? 

    1. YES -  Go back to step  1 .
    2. NO -  Go to step 30.
  30. Verify the System Check display on the HDS for the following information:
    • Harness short from the ECM/PCM to the immobilizer unit. (S-net line short)
    • The communication was not good between the ECM/PCM and the immobilizer unit by battery voltage low.
    • The communication was not good between the immobilizer unit and the ECM/PCM by influence of some noise.
    • Immobilizer unit failure
    • ECM/PCM failure

    Does the HDS display any of the above information? 

    1. YES -  Go to step 31.
    2. NO -  Go to step  35 .
  31. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  32. Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
  33. Disconnect the 31P E connector from the ECM/PCM.
  34. Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 2 (IMOCD) terminal and body ground.
    Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Receiver 7P Connector No. 2 (IMOCD) Terminal And Body Ground
    G03653232Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES -  Repair a short in the wire.
    2. NO -  Substitute a known-good immobilizer control unit-receiver and/or ECM/PCM.
  35. Verify the System Check display on the HDS for the following information:
    • Blown fuse
    • Harness open from the ECM/PCM to the immobilizer unit.
    • The communication was not good between the ECM/PCM and the immobilizer unit by battery voltage low.
    • The communication was not good between the immobilizer unit and the ECM/PCM by influence of some noise.
    • Immobilizer unit failure
    • ECM/PCM failure

    Does the HDS display any of the above information? 

    1. YES -  Go to step 36.
    2. NO -  Check the Possible Failures shown on the System Check display (see SYSTEM CHECK  ).
  36. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  37. Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
  38. Disconnect the 31P E connector from the ECM/PCM.
  39. Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 2 (IMOCD) terminal and ECM/PCM connector E (31P) No. 27 terminal.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Receiver 7P Connector No. 2 (IMOCD) Terminal And ECM/PCM Connector E (31P) No. 27 Terminal
    G03653233Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES -  Substitute a known-good immobilizer control unit-receiver and/or ECM/PCM.
    2. NO -  Repair an open in the wire.