Immobilizer System: Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II) with a programmed key.
- Check to see if the immobilizer indicator comes on.
Does the indicator come on?
- YES - Go to step 3.
- NO - Go to step 12 .
- Check the immobilizer indicator operation.
Does the indicator come on for 2 seconds, then go off?
- YES - Go to step 4.
- NO - Go to step 6 .
- Try to crank the engine.
Does the starter motor operate?
- YES - Go to step 5.
- NO - Check the starter motor.
- Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
- YES - If available, check the Status Log in the Immobilizer info with the HDS (see STATUS LOG ). If the Status Log is not available, the Immobilizer system is OK at this time.
- NO - Go to step 26
- Check to see if the immobilizer indicator comes on and blinks.
Does the indicator blink?
- YES - Go to step 26
- NO - Go to step 7.
- Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
- Check to see if the immobilizer indicator goes off.
Does the indicator go off?
- YES - Substitute a known-good immobilizer control unit-receiver and/or ECM/PCM.
- NO - Go to step 9.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the gauge assembly and disconnect its 22P (20P*) connector (see
GAUGE ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT
)
*: '05-06 models
- Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 5 (IMOARM) terminal and body ground.Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Receiver 7P Connector (IMOARM) Terminal And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair a short in the wire.
- NO - Faulty immobilizer indicator, replace the gauge assembly.
- Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
- YES - Go to step 13.
- NO - Go to step 18
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
- Check for voltage between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 7 (+B) terminal and body ground.Fig 2: Checking Voltage Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Receiver 7P Connector (+B) Terminal And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 16.
- NO - Faulty No. 9 (7.5 A) fuse in the underhood fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, check for an open in the wire between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and underhood fuse/relay box.
- Remove the gauge assembly, and disconnect its 22P (20P*) connector (see
GAUGE ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT
).
*: '05-06 models
- Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 5 (IMOARM) terminal and gauge assembly 22P (20P*) connector No. 10 (No. 9*) terminal.
*: '05-06 models
'02-04 models
Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Receiver 7P Connector No. 5 (IMOARM) Terminal And Gauge Assembly (02-04 Models)Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
'05-06 models
Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Receiver 7P Connector No. 5 (IMOARM) Terminal And Gauge Assembly (05-06 Models)Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Faulty immobilizer indicator, replace the gauge assembly.
- NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
- Disconnect the ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
- Attach the ECM/PCM connector E (31P) No. 7 terminal to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check for voltage between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 6 (IG1) terminal and body ground.Fig 5: Checking Voltage Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Receiver 7P Connector No. 6 (IG1) Terminal And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 24.
- NO -
Check for these problems:
- Blown No. 6 (15 A) ('02-04 models) or No. 6 (20 A) ('05-06 models) fuse in the underhood fuse/relay box.
- Blown No. 32 (15 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-dash fuse/relay box ('05-06 models).
- Faulty PGM-FI main relay 1.
- An open in the wire between the immobilizer-control unit-receiver and underhood fuse/relay box.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 1 (LG3) terminal and body ground.Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Receiver 7P Connector No. 1 (LG3) Terminal And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Substitute a known-good immobilizer control unit-receiver and/or ECM/PCM.
- NO - Repair an open in the wire. If the wire is OK, repair G101.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Look at the System Check in the Immobilizer Info with the HDS (see SYSTEM CHECK
).
Is the immobilizer system normal?
- YES - Go back to step 1 .
- NO - Go to step 30.
- Verify the System Check display on the HDS for the following information:
- Harness short from the ECM/PCM to the immobilizer unit. (S-net line short)
- The communication was not good between the ECM/PCM and the immobilizer unit by battery voltage low.
- The communication was not good between the immobilizer unit and the ECM/PCM by influence of some noise.
- Immobilizer unit failure
- ECM/PCM failure
Does the HDS display any of the above information?
- YES - Go to step 31.
- NO - Go to step 35 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
- Disconnect the 31P E connector from the ECM/PCM.
- Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 2 (IMOCD) terminal and body ground.Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Receiver 7P Connector No. 2 (IMOCD) Terminal And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair a short in the wire.
- NO - Substitute a known-good immobilizer control unit-receiver and/or ECM/PCM.
- Verify the System Check display on the HDS for the following information:
- Blown fuse
- Harness open from the ECM/PCM to the immobilizer unit.
- The communication was not good between the ECM/PCM and the immobilizer unit by battery voltage low.
- The communication was not good between the immobilizer unit and the ECM/PCM by influence of some noise.
- Immobilizer unit failure
- ECM/PCM failure
Does the HDS display any of the above information?
- YES - Go to step 36.
- NO - Check the Possible Failures shown on the System Check display (see SYSTEM CHECK ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
- Disconnect the 31P E connector from the ECM/PCM.
- Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 2 (IMOCD) terminal and ECM/PCM connector E (31P) No. 27 terminal.Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Receiver 7P Connector No. 2 (IMOCD) Terminal And ECM/PCM Connector E (31P) No. 27 Terminal
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Substitute a known-good immobilizer control unit-receiver and/or ECM/PCM.
- NO - Repair an open in the wire.