Reverse Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting
- Check whether the DTC P1705 or P1706 (2002-2004 models), P0705, P0706, and P0812 (2005-2006 models) is indicated.
Does the scan tool or the HDS indicate code 2002-2004 models: P1705 or P1706,2005-2006 models: P0705, P0706, and P0812?
- YES - Perform the troubleshooting for the indicated code(s).
- NO - Go to step 2.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Shift the shift lever to the P position while pushing the shift lock release.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Press the brake pedal and release the accelerator pedal, shift the shift lever out of the P position, and check that the shift lock solenoid operates.
Does the shift lever move out of the P position?
- YES - Go to step 6.
- NO -
Perform the Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting:
- 2002-2004 models (see SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- 2005-2006 models (see 2005-2006 MODELS ).
- Shift to the N position.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ACC (I) position.
- Check that the shift lever shifts into the R position.
Does the shift lever shift into the R position?
- YES - Check for loose terminal fit in the PCM and multiplex control unit connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good PCM and multiplex control unit, and recheck.
- NO - Go to step 9.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the shift lock relay, and check for continuity between these terminals:
- No. 3 and No. 5
- No. 1 and No. 4
- No. 1 and No. 2 while connecting battery voltage to terminals No. 3 and No. 5, and also check for no continuity between terminals No. 1 and No. 4.
Does the shift lock relay test OK?
- YES - Go to step 11.
- NO - Replace the shift lock relay.
- Turn the ignition switch to the ACC (I) position.
- Measure the voltage between the shift lock relay connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there voltage?
- YES - Go to step 13.
- NO - Check for blown No. 8 fuse in the underdash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between the shift lock relay connector terminal No. 1 and the shift lock solenoid connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the shift lock relay connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 15.
- NO - Check for blown No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the underdash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between the shift lock relay connector terminal No. 3 and the underdash fuse/relay box.
- Measure the voltage between the shift lock relay connector terminal No. 3 and No. 5.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Repair open in the wire between the shift lock relay connector terminal No. 4 and the transmission range switch.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the shift lock relay connector terminal No. 5 and ground (G402), or repair poor ground (G402).