Immobilizer System: Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II) with a programmed key.
- Check to see if the immobilizer indicator comes on.
Does the indicator come on?
- YES - Go to step 3.
- NO - Go to step 12.
- Check the immobilizer indicator operation.
Does the indicator come on for 2 seconds, then go off?
- YES - Go to step 4.
- NO - Go to step 6.
- Try to crank the engine.
Does the starter motor operate?
- YES - Go to step 5.
- NO - Check the starter motor.
- Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
- YES - If available, check the Status Log in the Immobilizer Info with the HDS (see STATUS LOG ). If the Status Log is not available, the immobilizer system is OK at this time.
- NO - Go to step 24.
- Check to see if the immobilizer indicator comes on and blinks.
Does the indicator blink?
- YES - Go to step 24.
- NO - Go to step 7.
- Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
- Check to see if the immobilizer indicator goes off.
Does the indicator go off?
- YES - Substitute a known-good immobilizer control unit-receiver and/or ECM/PCM.
- NO - Go to step 9.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the gauge control module, and disconnect its connectors (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 5 (IMOARM) terminal and body ground.Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Receiver 7P Connector Terminal 5 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair a short in the wire.
- NO - Faulty immobilizer indicator, replace the gauge control module.
- Try to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
- YES - Go to step 13.
- NO - Go to step 18.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
- Check for voltage between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 7 (+B) terminal and body ground.Fig 2: Checking Voltage Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Receiver 7P Connector Terminal 7 (+B) And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 16.
- NO - Faulty No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, check for an open in the wire between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Remove the gauge control module and disconnect its 30P connector (see GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ).
- Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 5 (IMOARM) terminal and gauge control module connector A (30P) No. 7 terminal.Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Receiver 7P Connector Terminal 5 And Gauge Control Module Connector A (30P) Terminal 7
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Faulty immobilizer indicator, replace the gauge control module.
- NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check for voltage between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 6 (IG1) terminal and body ground.Fig 4: Checking Voltage Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Receiver 7P Connector Terminal 6 (IG1) And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 22.
- NO - Faulty No. 19 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, check for an open in the wire between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 1 (LG1) terminal and body ground.Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Receiver 7P Connector Terminal 1 (LG1) And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Substitute a Known-good immobilizer control unit-receiver and/or ECM/PCM.
- NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Look at the System Check in the Immobilizer Info with the HDS (see
SYSTEM CHECK ).
Is the immobilizer system normal?
- YES - Go back to step 1.
- NO - Go to step 28.
- Verify the System Check display on the HDS for the following information:
- Harness short from the ECM/PCM to the immobilizer control unit-receiver. (S-net, IMOCD-terminal short)
- The communication was not good between the ECM/PCM and the immobilizer control unit-receiver by the battery voltage low.
- The communication was not good between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and the ECM/ PCM by influence of some noise.
- ECM/PCM failure
Does the HDS display any of the above information?
- YES - Go to step 29.
- NO - Go to step 33.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
- Short the SCS connector, then disconnect the ECM/ PCM connector A ('04-05 models) or E ('06 model) (31P) (see HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM ).
- Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 2 (S-NET (IMOCD-TERMINAL)) terminal and body ground.Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Receiver 7P Connector Terminal 2 (S-NET (IMOCD-TERMINAL)) And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair a short in the wire.
- NO - Substitute a known-good immobilizer control unit-receiver and/or ECM/PCM.
- Verify the System Check display on the HDS for the following information:
- Blown fuse
- Harness open from the ECM/PCM and the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
- The communication was not good between the ECM/PCM and the immobilizer control unit-receiver by battery voltage low.
- The communication was not good between the immobilizer control unit-receiver and the ECM/ PCM by influence of some noise.
- Immobilizer control unit-receiver failure
- ECM/PCM failure
Does the HDS display any of the above information?
- YES - Go to step 34.
- NO - Check the Possible Failures shown on the System Check display (see SYSTEM CHECK
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the 7P connector from the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
- Short the SCS connector, then disconnect the ECM/ PCM connector A ('04-05 models) or E ('06 model) (31P) (see HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM ).
- Check for continuity between the immobilizer control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 2 (S-NET (IMOCD-TERMINAL) terminal and ECM/PCM connector A ('04-05 models) or E ('06 model) (31P) No. 25 terminal.Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between Immobilizer Control Unit-Receiver 7P Connector Terminal 2 (S-NET (IMOCD-TERMINAL) And ECM/PCM Connector A ('04-05 Models) Or Terminal 25 E ('06 Model) (31P)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Substitute a known-good immobilizer control unit-receiver and/or ECM/PCM.
- NO - Repair an open in the wire.