K20A3 Engine (2002-2004 Models)
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Does the charging system indicator come on?
- YES - Go to step 2.
- NO - Go to step 3.
- Start the engine.
Does the charging system indicator go off?
- YES - Charging system indicator circuit is OK. Go to the Alternator and Regulator Circuit Troubleshooting (see ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- NO - Go to step 3.
- Do the gauge assembly self-diagnostic function procedure (see
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
).
Does the charging system indicator flash?
- YES - Go to step 4.
- NO - Replace the gauge assembly (see GAUGE ASSEMBLY REPLACEMENT ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the engine wire harness 8P connector from the starter subharness 8P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between engine wire harness 8P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 8.
- NO - Check for a blown No. 4 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair an open in the wire between the alternator and underdash fuse/relay box.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.NOTE: This step must be done to protect the engine control module (ECM)/powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B10 and engine wire harness 8P connector terminal No. 8.Fig 2: Checking For Continuity Between ECM/PCM Connector Terminal B10 And Engine Wire Harness 8P Connector Terminal No. 8
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Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 11.
- NO - Repair an open in the wire between the alternator and the ECM/PCM.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B10 and body ground.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair a short in the wire between the alternator and the ECM/PCM.
- NO - Go to the Alternator and Regulator Circuit Troubleshooting (see ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).