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DTC P0711: Problem in ATF Temperature Sensor Circuit

NOTE:
  • Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION  ).
  • This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
  1. Check the ATF temperature with the HDS in the A/T data list.

    Does the ATF temperature exceed the ambient air temperature? 

    YES  - Record the ATF temperature. Leave the engine off for at least 30 minutes, and go to step 2.

    NO  - Record the ATF temperature. Test the stall speed RPM (see STALL SPEED TEST  ) three times. Go to step 2 after stall speed testing.

  2. Check the ATF temperature with the HDS.

    Did the ATF temperature change? 

    YES  - Leave the engine off for at least 30 minutes, and go to step 3.

    NO  - Replace the ATF temperature sensor (see ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step  5.

  3. Check the ECT Sensor with the HDS.

    Is the ECT Sensor reading the same as the ambient air temperature? 

    YES  - Go to step 4.

    NO  - Leave the engine off until the ECT Sensor reads the same as ambient air temperature, then go to step 4.

  4. Check the ATF Temp Sensor with the HDS.

    Does the ATF temperature read about the same as the ECT Sensor? 

    YES  - Go to step  11.

    NO  - Replace the ATF temperature sensor (see ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step 5.

  5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  6. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and allow the engine coolant temperature to cool to ambient air temperature.
  8. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on). Let the engine run for at least another 20 seconds, then drive the vehicle at speeds over 19 mph (31 km/h) for at least 5 minutes.
  9. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0711 indicated? 

    YES  - Check for poor connections or loose terminals between the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM, then go to step  1.

    NO  - Go to step 10.

  10. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0711 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate PASSED? 

    YES  - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs were indicated in step  9, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING .

    NO  - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals between the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM, then go to step  1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step  5.

  11. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see PCM UPDATE ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE PCM  ).
  12. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
  13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then allow the engine coolant temperature to cool to ambient air temperature.
  14. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on). Let the engine run for at least another 20 seconds, then drive the vehicle at speeds over 19 mph (31 km/h) for at least 5 minutes.
  15. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC P0711 indicated? 

    YES  - Check for intermittent short to body ground in the wire between the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE PCM  ), then go to step  12. If the PCM was substituted, go to step  1.

    NO  - Go to step 16.

  16. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0711 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

    Does the screen indicate PASSED? 

    YES  - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ). If any other DTCs were indicated in step  15, go to the INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING .

    NO  - If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for intermittent short to body ground in the wire between the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE PCM  ), then go to step  12. If the PCM was substituted, go to step  1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step  12.