DTC B1626: Ignition Switch Control Unit No Response
- Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
- Select the MODE MENU from the HDS.
- Do the SELF CHECK.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1626 indicated?
YES - Go to step 5.
NO - Intermittent failure, the ignition switch control unit is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the ignition switch control unit connector.
- Register the ignition switch control unit with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
- Repeat step 6 nine times.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC B1626 indicated?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Intermittent failure, the ignition switch control unit is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the ignition switch control unit connector.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the ignition switch control unit 10P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the ignition switch control unit 10P connector terminal No. 9 and body ground.Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Ignition Switch Control Unit 10P Connector Terminal No. 9 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Check the No. 7 (10A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, check for an open in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the ignition switch control unit.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check for continuity between ignition switch control unit 10P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground.Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Ignition Switch Control Unit 10P Connector Terminal No. 6 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Repair an open in the wire or a poor ground (G501).
- Disconnect keyless access control unit connector A (31P).
- Check for continuity between the following ignition switch control unit 10P connector terminals and keyless access control unit connector A (31P) terminals:CONTINUITY CHART
IGNITION SWITCH CONTROL UNIT KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR A (31P) No. 3 No. 13 No. 4 No. 26 No. 5 No. 8 No. 7 No. 4 No. 8 No. 3 Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Ignition Switch Control Unit 10P Connector Terminals And Keyless Access Control Unit Connector A (31P) Terminals (1 Of 2)Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Ignition Switch Control Unit 10P Connector Terminals And Keyless Access Control Unit Connector A (31P) Terminals (2 Of 2)Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 17.
NO - Repair an open in the wire.
- Check for continuity between body ground and ignition switch control unit 10P connector terminals No. 3, No. 4, No. 5, No. 7, and No. 8 individually.Fig 5: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Ignition Switch Control Unit 10P Connector Terminals No. 3, 4, 5, 7 And 8
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair a short to ground in the wire.
NO - Go to step 18.
- Reconnect keyless access control unit connector A (31P).
- Connect the voltmeter between ignition switch control unit 10P connector terminal No. 5 and body ground.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Select the FUNCTION TEST from the HDS MODE MENU, and do the IGNTRX LINE DRIVING.
Does the voltage change from about 12V to 0V?
YES - Go to step 22.
NO - Replace the keyless access control unit.
- Connect the voltmeter between ignition switch control unit 10P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.
- Select the FUNCTION TEST MENU from the HDS, and do the IGNCONT LINE DRIVING.
Does the voltage change from 0 to 5 V?
YES - Replace the ignition switch control unit.
NO - Replace the keyless access control unit.