A/C Pressure Switch Circuit Troubleshooting
- If the blower motor does not run at all speeds, the A/C compressor will be inoperative, before doing this troubleshooting, check the DTC and repair the cause of the inoperative blower motor.
- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if any of the following items are operative; A/C condenser fan, radiator fan, A/C compressor. Refer to the SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX .
- Before doing symptom troubleshooting, check for power train DTCs (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
- Check for body DTCs using B-CAN system diagnosis test mode A troubleshooting (see
TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A
).
Are there any DTCs indicated?
YES -Do the appropriate troubleshooting for the DTC indicated.
NO -Go to step 2.
- Disconnect the A/C pressure switch 4P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the No. 1 terminal of the A/C pressure switch 4P connector and body ground.
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Is there 5 V or more?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the relay control module and the A/C pressure switch.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Check for continuity between the No. 1 and No. 4 terminals of the A/C pressure switch.
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Is there continuity?
YES -Go to step 7.
NO -Go to step 16.
- Reconnect the A/C pressure switch 4P connector.
- Disconnect climate control unit connector A (20P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the No. 14 terminal of climate control unit connector A (20P) and body ground.
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is there 5 V or more?
YES -Go to step 11.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the climate control unit and the A/C pressure switch.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Measure the evaporator temperature sensor resistance between the No. 5 and No. 18 terminals of climate control unit connector A (20P).Fig 4: Measuring Evaporator Temperature Sensor Resistance Between No. 5 And No. 18 Terminals Of Climate Control Unit Connector A (20P)
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is the resistance less than 24 kΩ?
YES -Go to step 13.
NO -Repair cause of high resistance in the evaporator temperature circuit.
- Reconnect climate control unit connector A (20P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Check that blower motor operates at all speeds.
Does the blower motor operate at all speeds?
YES -Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connector A (20P) and at the A/C pressure switch 4P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit and recheck. If the symptom/ indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit.
NO -Repair the problem in the blower motor circuit.
- Check for proper A/C system pressure.
Is the pressure within specifications?
YES -Replace the A/C pressure switch.
NO -Repair the A/C pressure problem.