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A/C Pressure Switch Circuit Troubleshooting

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Acura TL and 2007 Acura TL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE:
  • If the blower motor does not run at all speeds, the A/C compressor will be inoperative, before doing this troubleshooting, check the DTC and repair the cause of the inoperative blower motor.
  • Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if any of the following items are operative; A/C condenser fan, radiator fan, A/C compressor. Refer to the SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX .
  • Before doing symptom troubleshooting, check for power train DTCs (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
  1. Check for body DTCs using B-CAN system diagnosis test mode A troubleshooting (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

    Are there any DTCs indicated? 

    YES  -Do the appropriate troubleshooting for the DTC indicated.

    NO  -Go to step 2.

  2. Disconnect the A/C pressure switch 4P connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  4. Measure the voltage between the No. 1 terminal of the A/C pressure switch 4P connector and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between A/C Pressure Switch Connector Terminals No. 1 And Body Ground
    G05462473Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there 5 V or more? 

    YES  -Go to step 5.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the relay control module and the A/C pressure switch.

  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Check for continuity between the No. 1 and No. 4 terminals of the A/C pressure switch.
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between No. 1 And No. 4 Terminals Of A/C Pressure Switch
    G05462474Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 7.

    NO  -Go to step  16.

  7. Reconnect the A/C pressure switch 4P connector.
  8. Disconnect climate control unit connector A (20P).
  9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  10. Measure the voltage between the No. 14 terminal of climate control unit connector A (20P) and body ground.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Climate Control Unit Connector Terminals No. 14 And Body Ground
    G05462475Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    is there 5 V or more? 

    YES  -Go to step 11.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the climate control unit and the A/C pressure switch.

  11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  12. Measure the evaporator temperature sensor resistance between the No. 5 and No. 18 terminals of climate control unit connector A (20P).
    Fig 4: Measuring Evaporator Temperature Sensor Resistance Between No. 5 And No. 18 Terminals Of Climate Control Unit Connector A (20P)
    G05462476Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is the resistance less than 24 kΩ? 

    YES  -Go to step 13.

    NO  -Repair cause of high resistance in the evaporator temperature circuit.

  13. Reconnect climate control unit connector A (20P).
  14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  15. Check that blower motor operates at all speeds.

    Does the blower motor operate at all speeds? 

    YES  -Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connector A (20P) and at the A/C pressure switch 4P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit and recheck. If the symptom/ indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit.

    NO  -Repair the problem in the blower motor circuit.

  16. Check for proper A/C system pressure.

    Is the pressure within specifications? 

    YES  -Replace the A/C pressure switch.

    NO  -Repair the A/C pressure problem.