Climate Control Power and Ground Circuit Troubleshooting
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Acura TL and 2007 Acura TL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check the No. 30(7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -Go to step 2.
NO -Replace the fuse, and recheck.
- Disconnect climate control unit connector A (20P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the No. 1 terminal of climate control unit connector A (20P) and body ground.Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between No. 1 Terminal Of Climate Control Unit Connector A (20P) And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Repair open in the wire between the No. 30 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the climate control unit.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Check for continuity between the No. 3 (Canada models) or No. 6 terminal of climate control unit connector A (20P) and body ground.
Canada models
Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Climate Control Unit Connector Terminals No. 3 (Canada Models) And Body GroundCourtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
YES -Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connector A (20P). If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit.
NO -Check for an open in the wires between the climate control unit and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G503 and/or G601.