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Climate Control Power and Ground Circuit Troubleshooting

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2008 Acura TL and 2007 Acura TL. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Check the No. 30(7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 2.

    NO  -Replace the fuse, and recheck.

  2. Disconnect climate control unit connector A (20P).
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  4. Measure the voltage between the No. 1 terminal of climate control unit connector A (20P) and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between No. 1 Terminal Of Climate Control Unit Connector A (20P) And Body Ground
    G05462445Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 5.

    NO  -Repair open in the wire between the No. 30 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the climate control unit.

  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Check for continuity between the No. 3 (Canada models) or No. 6 terminal of climate control unit connector A (20P) and body ground.

    Canada models 

    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Climate Control Unit Connector Terminals No. 3 (Canada Models) And Body Ground
    G05462446Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Climate Control Unit Connector Terminals No. 6 And Body Ground
    G05462447Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Check for loose wires or poor connections at climate control unit connector A (20P). If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit.

    NO  -Check for an open in the wires between the climate control unit and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G503 and/or G601.