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DTC 11, 13, 15, 17: Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION  ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 88 indicated with DTC 11, 13, 15, or 17 at the same time? 

    YES  -Go to step  9.

    NO  -Go to step 3.

  3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn it to ON (II) again.
  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 11, 13, 15, or 17 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 6.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting (see INTERMITTENT FAILURES  ).

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Check for loose terminals between the wheel speed sensor 2P connector and the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.

    Are the connections OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 8.

    NO  -Repair the connector or terminals if possible, or replace the harness, and retest.

  8. Check that the appropriate wheel speed sensor is properly mounted (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ).
    DTC Appropriate Wheel Speed Sensor
    11 Right-front
    13 Left-front
    15 Right-rear
    17 Left-rear

    Is the wheel speed sensor installation OK? 

    YES  -Go to step  10.

    NO  -Reinstall the wheel speed sensor (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ), then go to step  1.

  9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  10. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector (see step  3 under VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ).
  11. Start the engine.
  12. Measure the voltage between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector individually (see table).
    DTC Appropriate Terminal
    +B GND
    11 (Right-front) FR+B: No. 29 FR-GND: No. 28
    13 (Left-front) FL+B: No. 12 FL-GND: No. 34
    15 (Right-rear) RR+B: No. 30 RR-GND: No. 8
    17 (Left-rear) RL+B: No. 11 RL-GND: No. 10
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Wheel Speed Sensor +B And GND Terminals Of VSA Modulator-Control Unit 46P Connector
    G08053119Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there 0.1 V or more? 

    YES  -Repair a short to power in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the appropriate wheel speed sensor.

    NO  -Go to step 13.

  13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  14. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector individually (see table).
    DTC Appropriate Terminal
    + B GND
    11 (Right-front) FR+B: No. 29 FR-GND: No. 28
    13 (Left-front) FL+B: No. 12 FL-GND: No. 34
    15 (Right-rear) RR+B: No. 30 RR-GND: No. 8
    17 (Left-rear) RL+B: No. 11 RL-GND: No. 10
    Fig 2: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Wheel Speed Sensor +B And GND Terminals Of VSA Modulator-Control Unit 46P Connector
    G08053120Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Go to step 15.

    NO  -Go to step  17.

  15. Disconnect the appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ).
  16. Check for continuity between body ground and the appropriate wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector individually (see table).
    DTC Appropriate Terminal
    + B GND
    11 (Right-front) FR+B: No. 29 FR-GND: No. 28
    13 (Left-front) FL+B: No. 12 FL-GND: No. 34
    15 (Right-rear) RR+B: No. 30 RR-GND: No. 8
    17 (Left-rear) RL+B: No. 11 RL-GND: No. 10
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Wheel Speed Sensor +B And GND Terminals Of VSA Modulator-Control Unit 46P Connector
    G08053121Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the VSA modulator-control unit and the appropriate wheel speed sensor.

    NO  -Replace the appropriate wheel speed sensor (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ).

  17. Measure the resistance between the appropriate VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals (see table), then measure the resistance between the same terminals after reversing the positive and negative tester probes.
    DTC Appropriate Terminal
    + B GND
    11 (Right-front) FR +B: No. 29 FR-GND: No. 28
    13 (Left-front) FL+B: No. 12 FL-GND: No. 34
    15 (Right-rear) RR +B: No. 30 RR-GND: No. 8
    17 (Left-rear) RL+B: No. 11 RL-GND: No. 10
    Fig 4: Measuring Resistance Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 46P Connector Wheel Speed Sensor +B And GND Terminals
    G08053122Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is the resistance infinity (ohmmeter may read OL) in both directions? 

    YES  -Go to step 18.

    NO  -Go to step  20.

  18. Disconnect the appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ).
  19. On the sensor side, measure the resistance between appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2, then measure resistance between the same terminals after reversing the positive and negative tester probes.
    Fig 5: Measuring Resistance Between Wheel Speed Sensor 2P Connector Terminals No. 1 And No. 2
    G08053123Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is the resistance infinity (ohmmeter may read OL) in both directions? 

    YES  -Replace the appropriate wheel speed sensor (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ).

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the appropriate wheel speed sensor and the VSA modulator-control unit.

  20. Check for continuity between the appropriate VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals (see table), then check for continuity between the same terminals after reversing the positive and negative tester probes.
    DTC Appropriate Terminal
    +B GND
    11 (Right-front) FR +B: No. 29 FR-GND: No. 28
    13 (Left-front) FL+B: No. 12 FL-GND: No. 34
    15 (Right-rear) RR+B: No. 30 RR-GND: No. 8
    17 (Left-rear) RL+B: No. 11 RL-GND: No. 10
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 46P Connector Wheel Speed Sensor +B And GND Terminals
    G08053124Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity in both directions? 

    YES  -Go to step 21.

    NO  -Reconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector, then go to step  29.

  21. Disconnect the appropriate wheel speed sensor 2P connector (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ).
  22. Check for continuity between the appropriate VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector wheel speed sensor +B and GND terminals (see table), then check for continuity between the same terminals after reversing the positive and negative tester probes.
    DTC Appropriate Terminal
    + B GND
    11 (Right-front) FR+B: No. 29 FR-GND: No. 28
    13 (Left-front) FL+B: No. 12 FL-GND: No. 34
    15 (Right-rear) RR+B: No. 30 RR-GND: No. 8
    17 (Left-rear) RL+B: No. 11 RL-GND: No. 10
    Fig 7: Checking Continuity Between VSA Modulator-Control Unit 46P Connector Wheel Speed Sensor +B And GND Terminals
    G08053125Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity in both directions? 

    YES  -Repair a short in the wires between the VSA modulator-control unit and the appropriate wheel speed sensor.

    NO  -Go to step 23.

  23. Substitute a known-good wheel speed sensor (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ).
  24. Reconnect all connectors.
  25. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  26. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  27. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
    NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
  28. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 11, 13, 15, or 17 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 29.

    NO  -Replace the original speed sensor (see WHEEL SPEED SENSOR REPLACEMENT  ).

  29. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT UPDATE  ).
  30. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
    NOTE: Drive the vehicle on a straight section of road, not on a lift.
  31. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 11, 13, 15, or 17 indicated? 

    YES  -Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ).

    NO  -If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING .