FixVault

DTC 137: Pressure Sensor Offset Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION  ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Disconnect the brake pedal position switch 4P connector (see step 2 under BRAKE PEDAL AND BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH ADJUSTMENT ).
  3. Do the brake pedal position switch test (see HIGH MOUNT BRAKE LIGHT REPLACEMENT ).

    Is the switch OK? 

    YES  -Go to step 4.

    NO  -Replace the brake pedal position switch (see BRAKE PEDAL AND BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH ADJUSTMENT ).

  4. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
  5. Disconnect the PCM connector A (49P).
  6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  7. Measure the voltage between PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 8 and body ground.
    Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between PCM Connector A (49P) Terminal No. 8 And Body Ground
    G08053148Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there 0.1 V or more when the brake pedal is released? 

    YES  -Repair a short to power in the wire between the brake pedal position switch and the PCM.

    NO  -Go to step 8.

  8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  9. Reconnect all connectors.
  10. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see KNOCK SENSOR REPLACEMENT ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ).
  11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  12. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  13. Test-drive the vehicle at 8 mph (12 km/h) for 60 seconds or more.
    NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
  14. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 137 indicated? 

    YES  -Check for loose terminals in the PCM connector A (49P). If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then retest. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 15.

    NO  -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ).

  15. Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT UPDATE  ).
  16. Test-drive the vehicle. Drive the vehicle at 8 mph (12 km/h) for 60 seconds or more, around a number of corners.
    NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
  17. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 137 indicated? 

    YES  -Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION  ).

    NO  -If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING .