DTC 21, 22, 23, 24: Magnetic Encoder Malfunction
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Test-drive the vehicle at 31 mph (50 km/h) or more.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 21, 22, 23, or 24 indicated?
YES -Go to step 5.
NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Refer to intermittent failures troubleshooting (see INTERMITTENT FAILURES ).
- Inspect the appropriate magnetic encoder for debris or cracks.
DTC Appropriate Magnetic Encoder Note 21 Right-front Remove the driveshaft outboard joint from the appropriate wheel hub bearing unit (see KNUCKLE/HUB BEARING UNIT REPLACEMENT ). 22 Left-front 23 Right-rear Remove the hub bearing unit (see KNUCKLE/HUB BEARING UNIT REPLACEMENT ). 24 Left-rear Is the magnetic encoder surface OK?
YES -Go to step 6.
NO -Remove the debris from the magnetic encoder, or replace the front hub bearing unit or the rear hub bearing unit (magnetic encoder):
- Front: Replace the front hub bearing unit (see KNUCKLE/HUB BEARING UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Rear: Replace the rear hub bearing unit (see KNUCKLE/HUB BEARING UNIT REPLACEMENT ).
- Update the VSA modulator-control unit if it does not have the latest software (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT UPDATE ).
- Test-drive the vehicle at 31 mph (50 km/h) or more.NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
- Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC 21, 22, 23, or 24 indicated?
YES -Check for loose terminals in the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector. If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated and the symptom/indication is still present, replace the VSA modulator-control unit (see VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
NO -If the VSA modulator-control unit was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING .