Shift Solenoid Valve C Test and Replacement
- Connect the HDS to the DLC (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode. Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it does not, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
- Select Shift Solenoid Valve C in the Miscellaneous Test Menu on the HDS.
- Check that shift solenoid valve C operates with the HDS. A clicking sound should be heard.
- If a clicking sound is heard, the solenoid valve is OK. The test is complete, disconnect the HDS.
- If no clicking sound is heard, go to step 5 and test the solenoid valve.
- Do the battery removal procedure (see BATTERY REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
- Remove the ATF dipstick.
- Remove the harness clamps (A).
- Disconnect the shift solenoid valve C connector (A), and remove shift solenoid valve C with the O-rings (B).
- Measure the resistance of the shift solenoid valve between connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard: 13.8 - 17.1 Ω
- If the resistance is out of the standard, go to step 14 and replace the shift solenoid valve.
- If the resistance is within the standard, go to step 10 and check the solenoid valve for a clicking sound and operation.
- Connect a tube (A) to shift solenoid valve C.
- Connect a jumper wire from the negative battery terminal to shift solenoid valve C connector terminal No. 1, and connect another jumper wire from the positive battery terminal to connector terminal No. 2.
- If a clicking sound is heard, go to step 12.
- If no clicking sound is heard, go to step 14 and replace the shift solenoid valve.
- Connect a jumper wire from the negative battery terminal to shift solenoid valve C connector terminal No. 1, and connect another jumper wire from the positive battery terminal to connector terminal No. 2. Blow the air to the tube.
- If the air goes out of the port (B), go to step 13.
- If the air does not go out of the port (B), go to step 14 and replace the shift solenoid valve.
- Disconnect the jumper wires from the shift solenoid valve C connector. Blow air into the tube (A):
- If the air goes out of the port (B), go to step 14 and replace shift solenoid valve C.
- If the air does not go out of the port (B), repair the wire between the PCM connector terminal and shift solenoid valve C.
- Install new O-rings (three O-rings per solenoid valve) on the solenoid valve.NOTE: A new solenoid valve comes with new O-rings. If you install a new solenoid valve, use the O-rings provided with it.
- Install shift solenoid valve C, and connect the shift solenoid valve C connector.
- Connect the harness clamps.
- Install the ATF dipstick.
- Do the battery installation procedure (see BATTERY REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).