FixVault

DTC P2413

DTC P2413  : EGR System Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information .
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P2413 EGR System Malfunction      

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3000 RPM without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

    -4. Select the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    EGR TEST

    Is the result OK?

    YES 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM.

    NO 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

  2. Determine possible failure area (EGR valve position sensor, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current DTC
    Values Unit Values Unit
    EGR valve position sensor (EGR VLS) about 0 V    

    Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Go to step 7.

  3. Determine possible failure area (VCC1 line, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    EGR valve 5P connector

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      EGR valve 5P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit VCC1
    Test point 1 EGR valve 5P connector No. 2 (PNK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH345262Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there about 5.0 V?

    YES 

    Go to step 5.

    NO 

    Go to step 4.

  4. Open wire check (VCC1 line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector C (51P)

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      EGR valve 5P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
    Test circuit VCC1
    Test point 1 EGR valve 5P connector No. 2 (PNK)
    Test point 2 PCM connector C (51P) No. 32 (PNK)
    GHH345263Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The VCC1 wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then do the repair verification.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the VCC1 wire between the PCM (C32) and the EGR valve, then do the repair verification.

  5. Shorted wire check (EGRL line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector C (51P)

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      EGR valve 5P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
    Test circuit EGRL
    Test point 1 PCM connector C (51P) No. 46 (LT BLU)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH345264Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the EGRL wire between the PCM (C46) and the EGR valve, then do the repair verification.

    NO 

    The EGRL wire is not shorted. Go to step 6.

  6. Open wire check (EGRL line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      EGR valve 5P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
    Test circuit EGRL
    Test point 1 EGR valve 5P connector No. 4 (LT BLU)
    Test point 2 PCM connector C (51P) No. 46 (LT BLU)
    GHH345265Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The EGRL wire is OK. Go to step 7.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the EGRL wire between the PCM (C46) and the EGR valve, then do the repair verification.

  7. EGR valve position sensor internal circuit check 1

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. If not already done, disconnect the following connector.

    EGR valve 5P connector

    -3. At the EGR valve side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      EGR valve 5P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit EGRL, SG1
    Test point 1 EGR valve 5P connector No. 3 (EGR valve side)
    Test point 2 EGR valve 5P connector No. 4 (EGR valve side)
    GHH345266Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 100 kΩ or more?

    YES 

    Replace the EGR valve , then do the repair verification.

    NO 

    Go to step 8.

  8. EGR valve position sensor internal circuit check 2

    -1. At the EGR valve side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      EGR valve 5P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit EGRL, VCC1
    Test point 1 EGR valve 5P connector No. 2 (EGR valve side)
    Test point 2 EGR valve 5P connector No. 4 (EGR valve side)
    GHH345267Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 100 kΩ or more?

    YES 

    Replace the EGR valve , then do the repair verification.

    NO 

    Go to step 9.

  9. Shorted wire check (E EGR line)

    -1. If not already done, disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector C (51P)

    -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      EGR valve 5P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
    Test circuit E EGR
    Test point 1 PCM connector C (51P) No. 13 (PUR)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH345268Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the E EGR wire between the PCM (C13) and the EGR valve, then do the repair verification.

    NO 

    The E EGR wire is not shorted. Go to step 10.

  10. Open wire check (E EGR line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      EGR valve 5P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
    Test circuit E EGR
    Test point 1 EGR valve 5P connector No. 5 (PUR)
    Test point 2 PCM connector C (51P) No. 13 (PUR)
    GHH345269Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The E EGR wire is OK. Go to step 11.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the E EGR wire between the PCM (C13) and the EGR valve, then do the repair verification.

  11. Open wire check (E-EGR PG/PG line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
    EGR valve 5P connector: disconnected
    PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
    Test circuit E-EGR PG
    Test point 1 EGR valve 5P connector No. 1 (BLK)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH345270Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The E-EGR PG/PG wire is OK. Go to step 12.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the E-EGR PG/PG wire between the EGR valve and G101, then do the repair verification.

  12. EGR valve operation check

    -1. Reconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector C (51P)

    -2. At the EGR valve side, connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A EGR valve 5P connector No. 5 (EGR valve side)
    Terminal B Battery positive terminal
    GHH345271Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -3. Start the engine, and let it idle.

    -4. At the EGR valve side, connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A EGR valve 5P connector No. 1 (EGR valve side)
    Terminal B Battery negative terminal
    GHH345272Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Does the engine stall or run roughly?

    YES 

    The EGR valve is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then do the repair verification.

    NO 

    Go to step 13.

  13. EGR port and passage cleaning

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove the EGR valve .

    -3. Clean the intake manifold EGR port with throttle plate cleaner. Also, clean the passage inside the EGR valve with throttle plate cleaner.

    -4. Install the EGR valve .

    -5. Reconnect all connectors.

    -6. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -7. Reset the PCM with the HDS .

    Reset PCM

    -8. Do the PCM idle learn procedure .

    -9. Select the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    EGR TEST

    Is the result OK?

    YES 

    The failure is not duplicated. Do the repair verification.

    NO 

    Replace the EGR valve , then do the repair verification.

  14. Repair verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Reconnect all connectors.

    -3. Exit the SCS mode with the HDS.

    -4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -5. Reset the PCM with the HDS .

    Reset PCM

    -6. Do the PCM idle learn procedure .

    -7. Select the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

    EGR TEST

    Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
    P2413 EGR System Malfunction      

    DTC (PGM-FI)

    Is DTC P2413 indicated?

    YES 

    Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

    NO 

    Troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM . If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.