DTC P2413
DTC P2413 : EGR System Malfunction
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P2413 EGR System Malfunction |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3000 RPM without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
-4. Select the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
EGR TEST
Is the result OK?
YES
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM.
NO
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
- Determine possible failure area (EGR valve position sensor, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-3. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.
Signal Threshold Current DTC Values Unit Values Unit EGR valve position sensor (EGR VLS) about 0 V Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Go to step 7.
- Determine possible failure area (VCC1 line, others)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
EGR valve 5P connector -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode EGR valve 5P connector: disconnected Test circuit VCC1 Test point 1 EGR valve 5P connector No. 2 (PNK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there about 5.0 V?
YES
Go to step 5.
NO
Go to step 4.
- Open wire check (VCC1 line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector C (51P) -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode EGR valve 5P connector: disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Test circuit VCC1 Test point 1 EGR valve 5P connector No. 2 (PNK) Test point 2 PCM connector C (51P) No. 32 (PNK) Is there continuity?
YES
The VCC1 wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then do the repair verification.
NO
Repair an open in the VCC1 wire between the PCM (C32) and the EGR valve, then do the repair verification.
- Shorted wire check (EGRL line)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
-3. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector C (51P) -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode EGR valve 5P connector: disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Test circuit EGRL Test point 1 PCM connector C (51P) No. 46 (LT BLU) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the EGRL wire between the PCM (C46) and the EGR valve, then do the repair verification.
NO
The EGRL wire is not shorted. Go to step 6.
- Open wire check (EGRL line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode EGR valve 5P connector: disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Test circuit EGRL Test point 1 EGR valve 5P connector No. 4 (LT BLU) Test point 2 PCM connector C (51P) No. 46 (LT BLU) Is there continuity?
YES
The EGRL wire is OK. Go to step 7.
NO
Repair an open in the EGRL wire between the PCM (C46) and the EGR valve, then do the repair verification.
- EGR valve position sensor internal circuit check 1
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. If not already done, disconnect the following connector.
EGR valve 5P connector -3. At the EGR valve side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode EGR valve 5P connector: disconnected Test circuit EGRL, SG1 Test point 1 EGR valve 5P connector No. 3 (EGR valve side) Test point 2 EGR valve 5P connector No. 4 (EGR valve side) Is there 100 kΩ or more?
YES
Replace the EGR valve , then do the repair verification.
NO
Go to step 8.
- EGR valve position sensor internal circuit check 2
-1. At the EGR valve side, measure the resistance between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode EGR valve 5P connector: disconnected Test circuit EGRL, VCC1 Test point 1 EGR valve 5P connector No. 2 (EGR valve side) Test point 2 EGR valve 5P connector No. 4 (EGR valve side) Is there 100 kΩ or more?
YES
Replace the EGR valve , then do the repair verification.
NO
Go to step 9.
- Shorted wire check (E EGR line)
-1. If not already done, disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector C (51P) -2. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode EGR valve 5P connector: disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Test circuit E EGR Test point 1 PCM connector C (51P) No. 13 (PUR) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
Repair a short in the E EGR wire between the PCM (C13) and the EGR valve, then do the repair verification.
NO
The E EGR wire is not shorted. Go to step 10.
- Open wire check (E EGR line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode EGR valve 5P connector: disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Test circuit E EGR Test point 1 EGR valve 5P connector No. 5 (PUR) Test point 2 PCM connector C (51P) No. 13 (PUR) Is there continuity?
YES
The E EGR wire is OK. Go to step 11.
NO
Repair an open in the E EGR wire between the PCM (C13) and the EGR valve, then do the repair verification.
- Open wire check (E-EGR PG/PG line)
-1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode EGR valve 5P connector: disconnected PCM connector C (51P): disconnected Test circuit E-EGR PG Test point 1 EGR valve 5P connector No. 1 (BLK) Test point 2 Body ground Is there continuity?
YES
The E-EGR PG/PG wire is OK. Go to step 12.
NO
Repair an open in the E-EGR PG/PG wire between the EGR valve and G101, then do the repair verification.
- EGR valve operation check
-1. Reconnect the following connector.
PCM connector C (51P) -2. At the EGR valve side, connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A EGR valve 5P connector No. 5 (EGR valve side) Terminal B Battery positive terminal -3. Start the engine, and let it idle.
-4. At the EGR valve side, connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.
Terminal A EGR valve 5P connector No. 1 (EGR valve side) Terminal B Battery negative terminal Does the engine stall or run roughly?
YES
The EGR valve is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then do the repair verification.
NO
Go to step 13.
- EGR port and passage cleaning
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove the EGR valve .
-3. Clean the intake manifold EGR port with throttle plate cleaner. Also, clean the passage inside the EGR valve with throttle plate cleaner.
-4. Install the EGR valve .
-5. Reconnect all connectors.
-6. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-7. Reset the PCM with the HDS .
Reset PCM
-8. Do the PCM idle learn procedure .
-9. Select the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
EGR TEST
Is the result OK?
YES
The failure is not duplicated. Do the repair verification.
NO
Replace the EGR valve , then do the repair verification.
- Repair verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Reconnect all connectors.
-3. Exit the SCS mode with the HDS.
-4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-5. Reset the PCM with the HDS .
Reset PCM
-6. Do the PCM idle learn procedure .
-7. Select the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
EGR TEST
Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P2413 EGR System Malfunction DTC (PGM-FI)
Is DTC P2413 indicated?
YES
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO
Troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM . If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.