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DTC P0113

DTC P0113  : IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage

NOTE:  Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the A/T System (2014 2015),  or How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems,  or How to Troubleshoot the Brake Booster Pressure Monitoring System (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020), or How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems(With Auto Idle Stop System) (2016) .

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P0113 IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage      

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    IAT SENSOR (2) More than 4.92 V    

    Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.

  2. Determine possible failure area (IAT sensor, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector

    - 3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector No. 4 (BRN)
    Terminal B MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector No. 5 (GRY)
    GHH318657Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 5. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    IAT SENSOR (2) More than 4.92 V    

    Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor .

  3. Determine possible failure area (TA(AFM)/TA line, SG2 line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Remove the jumper wire from the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector.

    - 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit TA
    Test point 1 MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector No. 4 (BRN)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH318658Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there about 5.0 V?

    YES 

    Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Go to step 5.

  4. Open wire check (SG2 line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    - 3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector B (51P) - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems,  or How to Troubleshoot the A/T System (2014 2015),  or How to Troubleshoot the Brake Booster Pressure Monitoring System (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020), or How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems(With Auto Idle Stop System) (2016) 

    - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    Test circuit SG2
    Test point 1 MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector No. 5 (GRY)
    Test point 2 PCM connector B (51P) No. 45 (GRY)
    GHH318659Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The SG2 wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2014 2015), or PCM Removal and Installation (2016) .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the SG2 wire between the PCM (B45) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor.

  5. Open wire check (TA(AFM)/TA line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    - 3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector C (51P) - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems,  or How to Troubleshoot the Brake Booster Pressure Monitoring System (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020), or How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems(With Auto Idle Stop System) (2016),  or How to Troubleshoot the A/T System (2014 2015) 

    - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
    Test circuit TA(AFM)/TA
    Test point 1 MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector No. 4 (BRN)
    Test point 2 PCM connector C (51P) No. 49 (BRN)
    GHH318660Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The TA(AFM)/TA wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2016), or PCM Removal and Installation (2014 2015) .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the TA(AFM)/TA wire between the PCM (C49) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor.