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DTC P0192

DTC P0192  : Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

NOTE:  Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Brake Booster Pressure Monitoring System (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020), or How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems(With Auto Idle Stop System) (2016),  or How to Troubleshoot the A/T System (2014 2015),  or How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems .

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P0192 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Voltage      

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    FUEL PRESSURE CONVERTED FROM PF SENSOR Less than 0.31 V    

    Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the Fuel rail pressure sensor and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.

  2. Determine possible failure area (PF line, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector

    - 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 4. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    FUEL PRESSURE CONVERTED FROM PF SENSOR Less than 0.31 V    

    Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Go to step 4.

  3. Shorted wire check (PF line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS

    - 3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector B (51P) - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the A/T System (2014 2015),  or How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems,  or How to Troubleshoot the Brake Booster Pressure Monitoring System (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020), or How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems(With Auto Idle Stop System) (2016) 

    - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    Test circuit PF
    Test point 1 Fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector No. 1 (WHT)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH318762Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the PF wire between the PCM (B35) and the Fuel rail pressure sensor.

    NO 

    The PF wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2014 2015), or PCM Removal and Installation (2016) .

  4. Determine possible failure area (Fuel rail pressure sensor, others)

    -1. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      Fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit VCC1, SG1
    Test point 1 Fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector No. 2 (BLU)
    Test point 2 Fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector No. 3 (PNK)
    GHH318763Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there about 5.0 V?

    YES 

    Replace the fuel rail .

    NO 

    Go to step 5.

  5. Open wire check (VCC1 line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    - 3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector C (51P) - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Brake Booster Pressure Monitoring System (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020), or How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems(With Auto Idle Stop System) (2016),  or How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems,  or How to Troubleshoot the A/T System (2014 2015) 

    - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
    Test circuit VCC1
    Test point 1 Fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector No. 3 (PNK)
    Test point 2 PCM connector C (51P) No. 32 (PNK)
    GHH318764Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The VCC1 wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2016), or PCM Removal and Installation (2014 2015) .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the VCC1 wire between the PCM (C32) and the fuel rail pressure sensor.