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DTC P0193

DTC P0193  : Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Voltage

NOTE:  Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems,  or How to Troubleshoot the Brake Booster Pressure Monitoring System (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020), or How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems(With Auto Idle Stop System) (2016),  or How to Troubleshoot the A/T System (2014 2015) .

DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P0193 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Voltage      

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode, and wait for 2 seconds.

    - 2. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    FUEL PRESSURE CONVERTED FROM PF SENSOR More than 4.89 V    

    Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel rail pressure sensor and the PCM. If the freeze data/on-board snapshot of this DTC is recorded, try to reproduce the failure under the same conditions with the freeze data/on-board snapshot.

  2. Determine possible failure area (PF sensor, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector

    - 3. Connect terminals A and B with a jumper wire.

    Terminal A fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector No. 1 (WHT)
    Terminal B fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector No. 2 (BLU)
    GHH318765Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    - 4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 5. Check the parameter(s) below with the HDS.

    Signal Threshold Current conditions
    Values Unit Values Unit
    FUEL PRESSURE CONVERTED FROM PF SENSOR More than 4.89 V    

    Do the current condition(s) match the threshold?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Replace the fuel rail .

  3. Determine possible failure area (PF line, SG1 line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Remove the jumper wire from the fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector.

    - 3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    - 4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      Fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit PF, SG1
    Test point 1 Fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector No. 2 (BLU)
    Test point 2 Fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector No. 3 (PNK)
    GHH318766Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there about 5.0 V?

    YES 

    SG1 wire is OK. Go to step 4.

    NO 

    Go to step 5.

  4. Open wire check (PF line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS

    - 3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector B (51P) - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems,  or How to Troubleshoot the Brake Booster Pressure Monitoring System (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020), or How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems(With Auto Idle Stop System) (2016),  or How to Troubleshoot the A/T System (2014 2015) 

    - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    Test circuit PF
    Test point 1 Fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector No. 1 (WHT)
    Test point 2 PCM connector B (51P) No. 35 (WHT)
    GHH318767Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The PF wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2014 2015), or PCM Removal and Installation (2016) .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the PF wire between the PCM (B35) and the fuel rail pressure sensor.

  5. Open wire check (SG1 line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    - 2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    - 3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector C (51P) - Refer to: How to Troubleshoot the A/T System (2014 2015),  or How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems,  or How to Troubleshoot the Brake Booster Pressure Monitoring System (2016 2017 2018 2019 2020), or How to Troubleshoot the Fuel and Emissions Systems(With Auto Idle Stop System) (2016) 

    - 4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector C (51P): disconnected
    Test circuit SG1
    Test point 1 Fuel rail pressure sensor 3P connector No. 2 (BLU)
    Test point 2 PCM connector C (51P) No. 33 (BLU)
    GHH318768Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The SG1 wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM - Refer to: PCM Removal and Installation (2014 2015), or PCM Removal and Installation (2016) .

    NO 

    Repair an open in the SG1 wire between the PCM (C33) and the fuel rail pressure sensor.