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DTC P16E2

DTC P16E2  : PGM-FI-ACG LIN Communication Error

NOTE:
  • Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information .
  • Check for a loose terminal on the alternator (+B terminal). If the alternator +B terminal was loose, DTC P16E2 will be stored.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P16E2 PGM-FI-ACG LIN Communication Error      

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -4. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -5. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
    P16E2 PGM-FI-ACG LIN Communication Error      

    Is DTC P16E2 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator and the PCM.

  2. Determine possible failure area (alternator, others)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Alternator 1P connector

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
      Alternator 1P connector: disconnected
    Test circuit LIN
    Test point 1 Alternator 1P connector No. 1 (YEL)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH345150Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 0 V?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Replace the alternator , then do the repair verification.

  3. Shorted wire check (LIN line)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    -3. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector B (51P)

    -4. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Alternator 1P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    Test circuit LIN
    Test point 1 Alternator 1P connector No. 1 (YEL)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH345151Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    Repair a short in the LIN wire between the alternator and the PCM (B50), then do the repair verification.

    NO 

    The LIN wire is not shorted. Go to step 4.

  4. Open wire check (LIN line)

    -1. Check for continuity between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle OFF (LOCK) mode
      Alternator 1P connector: disconnected
      PCM connector B (51P): disconnected
    Test circuit LIN
    Test point 1 Alternator 1P connector No. 1 (YEL)
    Test point 2 PCM connector B (51P) No. 50 (YEL)
    GHH345152Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there continuity?

    YES 

    The LIN wire is OK. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM then do the repair verification.

    NO 

    Repair an open in the LIN wire between the alternator and the PCM (B50), then do the repair verification.

  5. Repair verification

    -1. Reconnect all connectors.

    -2. Exit the SCS mode with the HDS.

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -4. Reset the PCM with the HDS .

    Reset ECU

    -5. Do the PCM idle learn procedure .

    -6. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
    P16E2 PGM-FI-ACG LIN Communication Error      

    DTC (PGM-FI)

    Is DTC P16E2 indicated?

    YES 

    Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

    NO 

    Troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM . If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.