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DTC P16F5

DTC P16F5  : Starter Cut Relay 1 Control Circuit High Voltage

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information .
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
P16F5 Starter Cut Relay 1 Control Circuit High Voltage      

DTC (PGM-FI)

  1. Problem verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

    -3. Start the engine.

    -4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
    P16F5 Starter Cut Relay 1 Control Circuit High Voltage      

    Is DTC P16F5 indicated?

    YES 

    The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.

    NO 

    Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the under-dash fuse/relay box and the PCM.

  2. Relay check

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Remove starter cut relay 1 (A) from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

    GHH345172Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    -3. Test starter cut relay 1 .

    Is the relay OK?

    YES 

    Go to step 3.

    NO 

    Replace starter cut relay 1, then do the repair verification.

  3. Determine possible failure area (PCM, others)

    -1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

    SCS short

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    PCM connector A (51P)

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
    Starter cut relay 1: disconnected
    PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
    Test circuit ST CUT RLY1 CL-
    Test point 1 PCM connector A (51P) No. 3 (YEL)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH345173Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 0.1 V or less?

    YES 

    Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then do the repair verification.

    NO 

    Go to step 4.

  4. Shorted wire check (ST CUT RLY1 CL- line to power)

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.

    -2. Disconnect the following connector.

    Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (32P)

    -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.

    Test condition Vehicle ON mode
    Starter cut relay 1: disconnected
    PCM connector A (51P): disconnected
    Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (32P): disconnected
    Test circuit ST CUT RLY1 CL-
    Test point 1 PCM connector A (51P) No. 3 (YEL)
    Test point 2 Body ground
    GHH345174Courtesy of HONDA, U.S.A., INC.

    Is there 0.1 V or less?

    YES 

    The ST CUT RLY1 CL- wire is OK. Replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box , then do the repair verification.

    NO 

    Repair a short to power in the ST CUT RLY1 CL- wire between the PCM (A3) and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, then do the repair verification.

  5. Repair verification

    -1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.

    -2. Reset the PCM with the HDS .

    Reset PCM

    -3. Do the PCM idle learn procedure .

    -4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.

    DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame
    P16F5 Starter Cut Relay 1 Control Circuit High Voltage      

    DTC (PGM-FI)

    Is DTC P16F5 indicated?

    YES 

    Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, starter cut relay 1, and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

    NO 

    If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM . If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.