DTC P16F5
DTC P16F5 : Starter Cut Relay 1 Control Circuit High Voltage
| DTC Description | Confirmed DTC | Pending DTC | Freeze Frame |
|---|---|---|---|
| P16F5 Starter Cut Relay 1 Control Circuit High Voltage |
DTC (PGM-FI)
- Problem verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
-3. Start the engine.
-4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P16F5 Starter Cut Relay 1 Control Circuit High Voltage Is DTC P16F5 indicated?
YES
The failure is duplicated. Go to step 2.
NO
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the under-dash fuse/relay box and the PCM.
- Relay check
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Remove starter cut relay 1 (A) from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
-3. Test starter cut relay 1 .
Is the relay OK?
YES
Go to step 3.
NO
Replace starter cut relay 1, then do the repair verification.
- Determine possible failure area (PCM, others)
-1. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
SCS short
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
PCM connector A (51P) -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Starter cut relay 1: disconnected PCM connector A (51P): disconnected Test circuit ST CUT RLY1 CL- Test point 1 PCM connector A (51P) No. 3 (YEL) Test point 2 Body ground Is there 0.1 V or less?
YES
Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good PCM , then do the repair verification.
NO
Go to step 4.
- Shorted wire check (ST CUT RLY1 CL- line to power)
-1. Turn the vehicle to the OFF (LOCK) mode.
-2. Disconnect the following connector.
Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (32P) -3. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-4. Measure the voltage between test points 1 and 2.
Test condition Vehicle ON mode Starter cut relay 1: disconnected PCM connector A (51P): disconnected Driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (32P): disconnected Test circuit ST CUT RLY1 CL- Test point 1 PCM connector A (51P) No. 3 (YEL) Test point 2 Body ground Is there 0.1 V or less?
YES
The ST CUT RLY1 CL- wire is OK. Replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box , then do the repair verification.
NO
Repair a short to power in the ST CUT RLY1 CL- wire between the PCM (A3) and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, then do the repair verification.
- Repair verification
-1. Turn the vehicle to the ON mode.
-2. Reset the PCM with the HDS .
Reset PCM
-3. Do the PCM idle learn procedure .
-4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
DTC Description Confirmed DTC Pending DTC Freeze Frame P16F5 Starter Cut Relay 1 Control Circuit High Voltage DTC (PGM-FI)
Is DTC P16F5 indicated?
YES
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, starter cut relay 1, and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM , then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO
If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM . If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.