FixVault

Diagnostic Test

  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC 
    1. With the scan tool, read Powertrain Control Module (PCM) DTCs and Freeze Frame Data and record on the repair order.
    2. Using the recorded Freeze Frame Data and the When Monitored and Set Conditions above, operate the vehicle in the conditions that set the DTC.
    3. With the scan tool, read PCM DTCs.

      Is the DTC active or pending?

      Yes 

      • Go To  2

      No 

  2. CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS 
    1. Refer to the recorded DTCs.

      Are there any O2 Sensor 1/1 circuit DTCs active or pending?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Go To  3
  3. CHECK THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS 
    1. Perform the CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS test procedure. Refer to CHECKING THE EXHAUST SYSTEM FOR LEAKS .

      Were any exhaust leaks found?

      Yes 

      • Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information.
      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .

      No 

      • Go To  4
  4. CHECK THE O2 SENSOR WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the O2 Sensor 1/1 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
      • Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
      • Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
      • Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the O2 Sensor 1/1 and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
      • Perform any Service Bulletins that may apply.

      Were any problems found?

      Yes 

      No 

      • Replace the Oxygen Sensor 1/1 in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to SENSOR, OXYGEN, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
        NOTE:

        Check for signs of contaminants that may have damaged the O2 Sensor, such as contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant and repair as necessary.

      • Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST .