Diagnostic Test
- CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Test complete.
- With the scan tool, read DTCs.
- CHECK CONNECTIONS FOR POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE AND UPSTREAM O2 SENSOR
- Check for the presence of loose electrical connections at the Powertrain Control Module and the Upstream O2 Sensor.
Were any loose electrical connections present?
Yes
- Restore the correct connections.
No
- Go To 3
- Check for the presence of loose electrical connections at the Powertrain Control Module and the Upstream O2 Sensor.
- CHECK THE UPSTREAM O2 SENSOR WIRING CONTINUITY
- Check the correct continuity of the wiring between the Upstream O2 Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module.
Does the wiring have continuity?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Restore the correct continuity for the wiring.
- Check the correct continuity of the wiring between the Upstream O2 Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module.
- WIRING INSULATION CHECK
- Check the correct insulation of the wiring between the Upstream O2 Sensor and Powertrain Control Module.
Were any faults with the Upstream O2 Sensor wiring insulation found?
Yes
- Restore the correct insulation for the wiring.
No
- Go To 5
- Check the correct insulation of the wiring between the Upstream O2 Sensor and Powertrain Control Module.
- CHECK OPERATION OF THE UPSTREAM O2 SENSOR
- Verify that the Upstream O2 Sensor is working correctly.
Is the Upstream O2 Sensor working correctly?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Replace the Upstream O2 Sensor. Refer to SENSOR, OXYGEN, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Verify that the Upstream O2 Sensor is working correctly.
- CHECK THE QUALITY OF THE FUEL
- Check the quality of the fuel.
- Check for the presence of water.
Is the fuel compliant?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Replace the fuel.
- CHECK OPERATION OF THE FUEL PUMP
- Check that the Fuel Pump is working properly.
Is the Fuel Pump working properly?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Replace the Fuel Pump. Refer to MODULE, FUEL PUMP, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Check that the Fuel Pump is working properly.
- CHECK THE INTAKE MANIFOLD FOR SEEPAGE
- Check the Intake manifold for seepage.
Is there seepage in the Intake Manifold?
Yes
- Restore the correct operation of the Intake Manifold.
No
- Go To 9
- Check the Intake manifold for seepage.
- CHECK OPERATION OF THE MAP SENSOR
- Check that the MAP Sensor is working properly.
Is the MAP Sensor working properly?
Yes
- Go To 10
No
- Replace the MAP Sensor. Refer to SENSOR, MANIFOLD AIR PRESSURE (MAP), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Check that the MAP Sensor is working properly.
- CHECK OPERATION OF THE INJECTORS
- Check for fuel seepage from the Fuel Injectors.
Are the Fuel Injectors working properly?
Yes
- Go To 11
No
- Replace the Fuel Injectors. Refer to INJECTOR(S), FUEL, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Check for fuel seepage from the Fuel Injectors.
- CHECK OPERATION OF THE EVAPORATION CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
- Check that the Evaporation Control Solenoid Valve is working properly.
Is the Evaporation Control Solenoid Valve working properly?
Yes
- Go To 12
No
- Replace the Evaporation Control Solenoid Valve. Refer to SOLENOID, EVAPORATIVE EMISSIONS PURGE, REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Check that the Evaporation Control Solenoid Valve is working properly.
- CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
- Verify that the Powertrain Control Module is working correctly.
Is the Powertrain Control Module working correctly?
Yes
- End of diagnosis.
No
- Replace the Powertrain Control Module. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL (PCM), REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION .
- Verify that the Powertrain Control Module is working correctly.