FixVault

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC P0140

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference:  Engine Controls Schematics 
Connector End View Reference:  Engine Controls Component Views  or  Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Connector End Views 
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls
2
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Allow the engine to idle at operating temperature. Refer to Scan Tool Data List .
  3. Clear the DTC and record the Freeze/Frame Failure Records.
  4. Observe the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
  5. Vary the engine speed from idle to 3,000 RPM several times within 5 seconds.
Does the HO2S 2 voltage fluctuate above and below the specified range?
375-475 mV Go to Step 3  Go to Step 4 
3
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 4  Go to Intermittent Conditions
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S 2 connector.
  3. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the HO2S 2 low signal circuit, on the engine harness side, and a good ground.
  4. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the HO2S 2 high signal circuit, on the engine harness side, and a good ground.
  5. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  6. Observe the HO2S 2 voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Is the HO2S 2 voltage less than the specified value?
25 mV Go to Step 6  Go to Step 5 
5
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM).
  3. Measure the resistance of the following circuits:
    • The HO2S 2 high signal circuit
    • The HO2S 2 low signal circuit

      Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Is the resistance within the specified range?
0-5 Ω Go to Step 8  Go to Step 9 
6 Inspect for the following that may affect the HO2S operation:
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 12  Go to Step 7 
7 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the HO2S 2. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 12  Go to Step 10 
8 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 12  Go to Step 11 
9 Repair the signal circuit that has an open or high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 12  -
10 Replace the HO2S 2. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Position 2 .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 12  -
11 Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 12  -
12
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 2  Go to Step 13 
13 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK