FixVault

DTC 54: Fail-safe Relay Malfunction

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Honda Insight and 2010 Honda Insight. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  4. Test-drive the vehicle at 19mph (30 km/h) or more.
    NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 54 indicated? 

    YES  -Go to step 6.

    NO  -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Check the No. 37 (30 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse blown? 

    YES  -Go to step 8.

    NO  -Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 16.

  8. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector.
  9. Check for continuity between ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

    Is there continuity? 

    Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between ABS Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 1 And Body Ground
    G00500458Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    YES  -Repair a short to body ground in the wire between the No. 58 (30 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the ABS modulator-control unit.

    NO  -Install a new No. 58 (30 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 10.

  10. Reconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector.
  11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  12. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  14. Test-drive the vehicle at 19 mph (30 km/h) or more.
    NOTE: Drive the vehicle on the road, not on a lift.
  15. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

    Is DTC 51 or 52 indicated? 

    YES  -Replace the ABS modulator-control unit (see ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).

    NO  -Troubleshooting is complete.

  16. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector.
  17. Measure the voltage between ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
    Fig 2: Measuring voltage between ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground
    G00500459Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  -Go to step 18.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the No. 58 (30 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the ABS modulator-control unit.

  18. Check for continuity between ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector terminal No. 47 and body ground.
    Fig 3: Checking Continuity Between ABS Modulator-Control Unit 47P Connector Terminal No. 47 And Body Ground.
    G00500460Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  -Check for loose terminals in the ABS modulator-control unit 47P connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good ABS modulator-control unit (see ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ), and retest.

    NO  -Repair an open in the wire between the ABS modulator-control unit and body ground (G203).