Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step will determine if any mechanical faults have caused this DTC to set.
- 6: This voltage drop test will determine if high resistance has caused this DTC to set.
- 8: This step verifies the voltage signal from the ECM to the MAF sensor connector.
- 9: This step will determine if the ECM can accurately process the frequency signal that it receives from the MAF sensor.
- 10: This step will determine if an abnormal resistance of less than 1,150 ohms has skewed the MAF sensor frequency signal.
DTC P0101
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views |
||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | - | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle |
| 2 |
|
- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 |
|
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 |
IMPORTANT:
The Altitude vs. Barometric Pressure table indicates a pressure range for a given altitude under normal weather conditions. Weather conditions consisting of very low or very high pressure and/or temperature may cause a reading to be slightly out of range.
|
- | Go to Step 5 | Go to DTC P0106 |
| 5 |
|
- | Go to Step 6 | Go to DTC P0106 |
| 6 |
|
B+ | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 14 |
| 7 |
IMPORTANT:
All electrical components and accessories must be turned OFF.
|
5 Ω | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 15 |
| 8 |
|
4-4.4 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 |
|
4,950-5,025 Hz | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 |
IMPORTANT:
The J 38522
is able to overcome an abnormal resistance on the signal circuit of up to 1,150 ohms. See Special Tools
. The MAF sensor will not be able to overcome a resistance this high.
|
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 |
|
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
, Repairing Connector Terminals
, and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 |
| 13 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
, Repairing Connector Terminals
, and Connector Repairs
. Did you find and correct the condition? |
- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 |
| 14 | Repair the high resistance in the MAF sensor 12-volt reference circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 15 | Repair the high resistance in the MAF sensor low reference circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs
. Did you complete the repair? |
- | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 16 | Replace the MAF/IAT sensor. Refer to Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Replacement
. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 17 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References
for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? |
- | Go to Step 18 | - |
| 18 |
|
- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 19 |
| 19 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? |
- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle | System OK |