FixVault

Ignition System

  1. Perform On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) system check. See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM CHECK in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. After performing OBD system check, go to next step.
  2. Using scan tool, check if Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0340 is present. If DTC P0340 is present, diagnose DTC. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. If DTC P0340 is not present, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect fuel injector electrical connectors. Disconnect spark plug wires from spark plugs. Install Spark Tester (J-26792) on each spark plug wire. Check for spark at each spark plug wire while cranking engine. If a strong, Blue spark is present at each spark plug wire, go to next step. If no spark or a weak spark is present, go to step  5.
  4. Check for fouled spark plugs. If spark plugs are fouled, replace as necessary. After repairs, go to step  27. If spark plugs are okay, diagnose fuel injector circuit. See FUEL SYSTEM in appropriate SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article.
  5. Using DVOM, measure resistance of secondary wires. If resistance is 3000-6700 ohms per foot, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, go to step  25.
  6. Check distributor cap and rotor for corrosion, cracks or water contamination. Replace as necessary. After repairs, go to step  27. If distributor cap and rotor are okay, go to next step.
  7. Install Spark Tester (J-26792) on ignition coil wire. Check for spark from ignition coil while cranking engine. If a strong, Blue spark is present, go to DIAGNOSTIC AIDS . If no spark or a weak spark is present, go to next step.
  8. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ignition coil ignition feed circuit and ground. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If battery voltage is present, go to step  10. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
  9. Repair open in ignition feed circuit to ignition coil. After repairs, go to step  27.
  10. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector. Using DVOM, measure primary and secondary resistance of ignition coil. Primary resistance should be 1.35-1.65 ohms at 68°F (20°C). Secondary resistance should be 22,100-29,900 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to step  12. If resistance is not as specified, go to next step.
  11. Replace ignition coil. After repairs, go to step  27.
  12. Reconnect ignition coil harness connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Disconnect ignition control module harness connector. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ignition control module ignition feed circuit and ground. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If battery voltage is present, go to step  14. If battery voltage is not present, go to step  18.
  13. Check for an open or short in ignition feed circuit to ignition control module. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  27. If circuit is okay, go to step  19.
  14. Using a test light connected to ground, probe ground circuit at ignition control module harness connector. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If test light illuminates, go to step  16. If test light does not illuminate, go to next step.
  15. Repair open in ground circuit to ignition control module. After repairs, go to step  27.
  16. Using a test light connected to battery positive, probe ignition control module ignition trigger signal circuit. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Crank engine. If test light flashes from dim to bright, go to step  18. If test light does not flash from dim to bright, go to next step.
  17. Check for an open or short in ignition trigger signal circuit to ignition control module. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step  27. If circuit is okay, go to step  26.
  18. Replace ignition control module. After repairs, go to step  27.
  19. Disconnect noise suppressor filter. Using DVOM, measure resistance between noise suppressor filter terminals No. 3 (Brown wire) and No. 4 (Brown/White wire). See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If resistance is about 2200 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, go to step  24.
  20. Measure resistance between noise suppressor filter terminals No. 1 (Black/Blue wire) and No. 2 (Black/White wire), then between terminals No. 1 (Black/Blue wire) and No. 3 (Brown wire). See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If resistance is infinite for both measurements, go to next step. If resistance is not infinite for both measurements, go to step  24.
  21. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using DVOM, backprobe between noise suppressor filter terminal No. 2 (Black/White wire) and ground, then between noise suppressor filter terminal No. 4 (Brown/White wire) and ground. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If battery voltage is present for both measurements, go to step  23. If battery voltage is not present for both measurements, go to next step.
  22. Repair open in Black/White wire (ignition feed circuit), or Brown/White wire between noise suppressor filter and ignition coil. After repairs, go to step  26.
  23. Repair any faulty electrical connections to ignition system components and recheck for spark. After repairs, go to step  27.
  24. Replace noise suppressor filter. After repairs, go to step  27.
  25. Replace any secondary wires not within specified resistance. After repairs, go to step  27.
  26. Replace PCM. After repairs, go to next step.
  27. After repairs are complete, start engine and observe MIL. If MIL illuminates for about 3 seconds and turns off, system is okay. If MIL does not illuminate, or illuminates and does not turn off, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.