Test A: Starter Solenoid Does Not Click
- If engine electrical diagnostic system check was performed, go to next step. If engine electrical diagnostic system check was not performed, go to ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK
under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Turn ignition switch to START position and attempt to start vehicle. If engine does not crank, go to next step. If engine cranks, concern may be intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING
.
- Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). See COMPONENT LOCATIONS
. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using scan tool, observe COMMANDED STARTER parameter from PCM data list while turning ignition switch to START position. If scan tool displays ENABLED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display ENABLED, go to step 12
.
- Locate CRANK relay in underhood fuse block. See COMPONENT LOCATIONS
. Listen for "click" from CRANK relay while turning ignition switch to START position. If "click" sound is not heard from CRANK relay while turning ignition switch to START position, go to next step. If "click" sound is heard from CRANK relay while turning ignition switch to START position, go to step 7
.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove CRANK relay. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using test light connected to ground, probe underhood junction block terminal B8 (Pink wire). See Fig 1
. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 18
.
- Connect test light between underhood junction block terminals B8 (Pink wire) and C10 (Yellow/Black wire). Turn ignition switch to START position. If test light illuminates, go to step 13
. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 11
.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove CRANK relay from underhood fuse block. Using test light connected to ground, probe underhood junction block terminal C8 (Red wire). See Fig 1
. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 19
.
- Connect 30-amp fused jumper between underhood junction block terminals C8 (Red wire) and B10 (Purple wire). If engine does not crank, go to next step. If engine cranks, go to step 13
.
- If 30-amp fuse in jumper does not blow, go to next step. If 30-amp fuse in jumper blows, go to step 20
.
- Disconnect supply voltage circuit to starter solenoid (Purple wire). Ensure 30-amp fused jumper is still connected between underhood junction block terminals C8 (Red wire) and B10 (Purple wire). Using test light connected to ground, probe supply voltage circuit to starter solenoid (Purple wire) near underhood junction block. If test light illuminates, go to step 14
. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 21
.
- Check for open or short to voltage in Yellow/Black wire between underhood junction block terminal C10 and Clear 80-pin PCM harness connector C2 terminal No. 76. See Fig 1
and Fig 2
. If problem exists, repair as necessary and go to step 26
. If no problem exists, go to step 17
.
- Check for open or high resistance in Purple wire (crank request signal circuit) between left instrument panel fuse block PCM/CRANK (10-amp) fuse and Clear 80-pin PCM harness connector C2 terminal No. 23. See Fig 2
. If problem exists, repair as necessary and go to step 26
. If no problem exists, go to step 16
.
- Check for poor connection at CRANK relay socket cavities. If problem exists, repair as necessary and go to step 26
. If no problem exists, go to step 22
.
- Check for poor connection at Black 24-pin in-line harness connector C112 terminal A4 (Purple wire). See COMPONENT LOCATIONS
and WIRING DIAGRAMS
. If no problem exists, go to next step. If problem exists, repair as necessary and go to step 26
.
- Check for poor connections at starter solenoid. If problem exists, repair as necessary and go to step 26
. If no problem exists, go to step 23
.
- Check for poor connections at ignition switch. If problem exists, repair as necessary and go to step 26
. If no problem exists, go to step 24
.
- Check for poor connections at Clear 80-pin PCM harness connector. If problem exists, repair as necessary and go to step 26
. If no problem exists, go to step 25
.
- Repair open or high resistance in Pink wire between ABS/PCM (10-amp) fuse in left instrument panel fuse block and underhood junction block terminal B8. After repairs are made, go to step 26
.
- Repair open or high resistance in CRANK relay switch feed circuit. After repairs are made, go to step 26
.
- Repair short to ground in supply voltage circuit to starter solenoid (Purple wire). After repairs are made, go to step 26
.
- Repair open or high resistance in supply voltage circuit to starter solenoid (Purple wire). After repairs are made, go to step 26
.
- Replace CRANK relay. After repairs are made, go to step 26
.
- Replace starter. See STARTER
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After repairs are made, go to step 26
.
- Replace ignition switch. See appropriate STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. After repairs are made, go to step 26
.
- Replace PCM. After replacement, reprogram PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in BODY CONTROL MODULES - IMPALA & MONTE CARLO article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. After repairs are made, go to next step.
- Operate system to verify repair. If condition is corrected, testing is complete. If condition is not corrected, go to step 2
.
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.