Engine Cranks But Does Not Run: Metro
- Perform diagnostic system check. See POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - METRO article. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool connected to Data Link Connector (DLC), check for Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC). If DTC P0335 is not set, go to next step. If DTC P0335 is set, go to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - METRO article.
- While cranking engine, observe ENGINE SPEED parameter on scan tool. If indicated cranking speed is not 200-300 RPM, go to next step. If indicated cranking speed is 200-300 RPM, go to step 5.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector C2. Check Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor ignition reference low circuit (White/Red wire) at PCM connector C2 terminal No. 11 for short to ground. See Figure. If circuit is okay and does not require repair, go to step 29. If circuit is shorted to ground, locate and repair circuit and go to step 30.
- Turn ignition on (engine off). Using scan tool in DATA PARAMETERS mode, check data for Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT), Throttle Position (TP) and Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensors. Locate and repair cause of any sensor reading that is not within expected values. If all sensor readings are within expected values, go to next step. After repair of cause for sensor readings not within expected values, go to step 30.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect all 4 fuel injector electrical connectors. Remove spark plug wire from No. 1 spark plug and install Spark Tester (J-26792). Check for a strong Blue spark while cranking engine. Remove No. 1 ignition coil. Reinstall spark plug wire. Install spark tester to ignition coil boot and again check for strong Blue spark while cranking engine. Repeat procedure for No. 2 ignition coil. If all cylinders have a strong Blue spark while cranking engine, go to next step. If any cylinder did not have a strong Blue spark while cranking engine, go to step 13.
- Turn ignition off. Relieve fuel system pressure and install fuel pressure gauge. See FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE RELEASE and FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE . Cycle ignition switch on, off, on several times to obtain maximum fuel pressure. Turn ignition on (engine off). Fuel pump should run for 2 seconds. Observe fuel pressure while fuel pump is running. If fuel pressure is not 38.5-44 psi (2.7-3.1 kg/cm2 ), go to next step. If fuel pressure is 38.5-44 psi (2.7-3.1 kg/cm2 ), go to step 9.
- Turn ignition on (engine off). Fuel pump should run for 2 seconds. Observe fuel pressure while fuel pump is running. If fuel pressure is greater than one psi (0.07 kg/cm2 ), perform FUEL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS . If fuel pressure is not at least one psi (0.07 kg/cm2 ), perform FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS .
- Check fuel tank for contaminated fuel. If fuel quality is okay, go to next step. If fuel quality is not okay, replace fuel and go to step 30.
- Check for fouled or incorrectly gapped spark plugs. Repair or replace spark plugs as required and attempt to start engine. If engine does not start, go to next step. If engine starts, go to step 30.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect electrical connectors from all 4 fuel injectors and install Fuel Injector Test light (J-34730-2B) in each fuel injector harness connector. Observe fuel injector test lamps while cranking engine. If all fuel injector test lamps illuminate while cranking engine, go to next step. If any fuel injector test light does not illuminate while cranking engine, perform FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS .
- Check for faulty fuel injectors. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - CARS - METRO & PRIZM article. If all injectors are okay, go to step 27. If any injector is replaced, go to step 30.
- Measure resistance of each spark plug wire. See IGNITION SYSTEMS . If all spark plug wires are okay, go to next step. If any spark plug wire is not within specification, go to step 26.
- Check spark plug wires and ignition coil towers for cracks, terminal corrosion, carbon tracking and water intrusion. If no problems exist with spark plug wires and ignition coils, go to next step. If spark plug wire(s) or ignition coil(s) were replaced due to stated conditions, go to step 30.
- Measure ignition coil secondary resistance. See IGNITION SYSTEMS . If ignition coil secondary resistance is within specification, go to next step. If ignition coil secondary resistance is not within specification, go to step 28.
- Disconnect electrical connector from ignition coil not supplying spark to cylinders. Turn ignition on (engine off). Using a test light connected to ground, probe ignition feed circuit (Black/White wire at terminal No. 3) of ignition coil connector. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 21.
- Using a test light connected to battery positive voltage, probe ground circuit (Black/Blue wire at terminal No. 2) of ignition coil connector. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 20.
- Turn ignition off. Connect DVOM between ground and ignition coil control circuit (Gray/Red wire for ignition coil No. 1 and Gray/Blue wire for ignition coil No. 2) of ignition coil connector. Turn ignition on (engine off). If voltage is 24-35 millivolts, go to next step. If voltage is not 24-35 millivolts, go to step 22.
- Crank engine while observing DVOM connected in previous step. If voltage is not 0.9-1.5 volts at ignition coil control circuit while cranking engine, go to step 24. If voltage is 0.9-1.5 volts at ignition coil control circuit while cranking engine, go to step 25.
- Repair open or faulty connection in ignition coil ground circuit (Black/Blue wire at terminal No. 2). After repair, go to step 30.
- Repair open or faulty connection in ignition feed circuit (Black/White wire at terminal No. 3) of ignition coil connector. After repair, go to step 30.
- Check for an open or short in ignition coil control circuit (Gray/Red wire for ignition coil No. 1 and Gray/Blue wire for ignition coil No. 2 at terminal No. 1) of ignition coil connector. If ignition coil control circuit is okay, go to next step. If ignition coil control circuit requires repair, go to step 30 after repair is completed.
- Check for faulty electrical connection at PCM connectors. If connections are okay, go to next step. If connection requires repair, go to step 30 after repair is completed.
- Replace PCM. After repair, reprogram PCM and go to step 30. See PROGRAMMING in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - METRO article.
- Check for faulty electrical connection at ignition coil connectors. If connections are okay, go to next step. If connection requires repair, go to step 30 after repair is completed.
- Replace faulty ignition coil. After repair, go to step 30.
- Check engine for worn or faulty camshaft, leaking or sticky valves, leaking or sticking piston rings, excessive valve deposits, collapsed or sticking valve lifters, weak valve springs, incorrect valve timing and a leaking head gasket. If mechanical defect was located and repaired, go to step 30. If no mechanical defect was located and repaired, check engine starting system, fuel quality, low fuel pressure, fouled or damaged spark plugs, ignition system susceptible to moisture, malfunctioning main relay and an intermittent condition.
- Replace faulty spark plug wires. After repair, go to step 30.
- Replace CKP sensor. After repair, go to next step.
- Start engine and observe MIL. If MIL turns off about 1-2 seconds after engine starts, system is okay. If MIL does not turn off about 1-2 seconds after engine starts, diagnose MIL. See MIL INOPERATIVE or MIL ON STEADY under CIRCUIT TESTS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - METRO article.