Diagnostic Procedures
- Perform powertrain diagnostic system check. See POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. After performing diagnostic system check, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, select MAF sensor parameter. If MAF sensor value is greater than or equal to 185 grams/second, go to step 7. If MAF sensor value is not greater than or equal to 185 grams/second, go to next step.
- Observe MAF sensor parameter on scan tool. If MAF sensor is less than or equal to 185 grams/second, go to step 5. If MAF sensor value is not less than or equal to 185 grams/second, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTC. Operate vehicle within FREEZE FRAME conditions. If DTC resets, go to step 2. If DTC does not reset, see DIAGNOSTIC AIDS .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector. Remove MAF sensor from air cleaner housing. Reconnect MAF sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using a test light connected to ground, probe MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire). See Figure. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 10.
- Using a DVOM, check voltage between ground and MAF sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 (Green wire). If voltage reading is 0.5-3.0 volts, go to step 11. If voltage reading is not 0.5-3.0 volts, go to step 12.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Connect test light between battery voltage and MAF harness connector terminal No. 2 (Blue/White wire). If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 9.
- Check voltage between ground and MAF harness connector terminal No. 3 (Green wire). If voltage reading is greater than 0.5 volt, go to step 15. If MAF voltage reading is not greater than 0.5 volt, go to step 16.
- Turn ignition off. Check for open in Blue/White wire. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 18. If circuit is okay, go to step 17.
- Turn ignition off. Repair open in Black wire to fuse/relay block. After repairs, go to step 18.
- Turn ignition off. Check for open in Green wire. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 18. If circuit is okay, go to step 17.
- Turn ignition off. Check for short to ground in Green wire. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 14. If circuit is okay, go to next step.
- Disconnect PCM harness connector. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using DVOM connected to ground, probe PCM harness connector C2 terminal No. 11 for 4-speed A/T or terminal No. 2 for except 4-speed A/T. See Figure or Figure . If voltage reading is greater than 10 volts, go to step 17. If voltage reading is not greater than 10 volts, go to step 16.
- Check for short to ground in Green wire between MAF sensor and PCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 18. If circuit is okay, go to step 17.
- Turn ignition off. Check for short to voltage in Green wire between MAF sensor and PCM. Repair as necessary. After repairs, go to step 18. If circuit is okay, go to step 17.
- Turn ignition off. Replace MAF sensor. After replacing sensor, go to step 18.
- Turn ignition off. Replace PCM. Perform PCM relearn procedure. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under PROGRAMMING. After replacing PCM, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, clear DTC information. Road test vehicle within conditions for running DTC. See CODE ENABLE CRITERIA . Check for DTCs. If no DTCs are stored, repair is complete. If any DTCs are stored, diagnose affected DTCs.