FixVault

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC P0685

Step Action Values Yes No
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Electrical Center Identification Views in Wiring Systems, Engine Control Module (ECM) Connector End Views , and Engine Controls Connector End Views
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? - Go to Step 2  Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle
2
  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for the DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 3  Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
3
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the powertrain relay from the underhood fuse block with the J 43244  Relay Puller Pliers. Refer to Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center) or Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness) .
  3. NOTE: Refer to Test Probe Notice in Cautions and Notices.
  4. Probe the powertrain relay coil control circuit terminal at the underhood fuse block, with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp .
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Go to Step 12  Go to Step 4 
4
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Probe the battery positive voltage terminal for the powertrain relay coil, at the underhood fuse block, with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp .
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Go to Step 5  Go to Step 11 
5
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Probe the powertrain relay coil control circuit terminal, at the underhood fuse block, with a test lamp that is connected to battery positive voltage.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Go to Step 7  Go to Step 6 
6
  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Probe the powertrain relay coil control circuit terminal at the underhood fuse block, with a test lamp that is connected to battery positive voltage.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Go to Step 14  Go to Step 9 
7
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) wire harness electrical connector that contains the powertrain relay coil control circuit. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
  3. NOTE: Refer to Test Probe Notice in Cautions and Notices.
  4. Probe the powertrain relay coil control circuit terminal at the underhood fuse block, with a test lamp that is connected to battery positive voltage.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Go to Step 8  Go to Step 17 
8
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the negative battery cable at the battery. Refer to Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure .
  3. Disconnect the underhood fuse block wire harness electrical connector that contains the powertrain relay coil control circuit. Refer to Underhood Electrical Center or Junction Block Replacement .
  4. Probe the powertrain relay coil control circuit terminal, at the underhood fuse block wire harness electrical connector, with a test lamp that is connected to battery positive voltage.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Go to Step 19  Go to Step 18 
9
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the negative battery cable at the battery. Refer to Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure .
  3. Disconnect the underhood fuse block wire harness electrical connector that contains the powertrain relay coil control circuit. Refer to Underhood Electrical Center or Junction Block Replacement .
  4. Disconnect the ECM wire harness electrical connector that contains the powertrain relay coil control circuit. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
  5. Measure the resistance of the powertrain relay coil control circuit from the underhood fuse block wire harness electrical connector, to the ECM wire harness electrical connector with a DMM. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp .
Does the resistance measure more than the specified value?
3 ohm Go to Step 20  Go to Step 10 
10 Test the powertrain relay coil control bus bar circuit of the underhood fuse block for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing .
Does the resistance measure more than the specified value?
3 ohm Go to Step 18  Go to Step 17 
11 Probe the mounting stud for the battery positive cable at the underhood fuse block, with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Go to Step 18  Go to Starter Solenoid Does Not Click
12
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ECM wire harness electrical connector that contains the powertrain relay coil control circuit. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
  3. Probe the powertrain relay coil control circuit terminal, at the underhood fuse block, with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Go to Step 13  Go to Step 17 
13
  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the negative battery cable at the battery. Refer to Battery Negative Cable Disconnect/Connect Procedure .
  3. Disconnect the underhood fuse block wire harness electrical connector that contains the powertrain relay coil control circuit. Refer to Underhood Electrical Center or Junction Block Replacement .
  4. Connect the negative battery cable at the battery.
  5. Probe the powertrain relay coil control circuit terminal at the underhood fuse block wire harness electrical connector, with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
- Go to Step 21  Go to Step 23 
14 Measure the resistance from terminal #85 of the powertrain relay to terminal #86 with a DMM. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Digital Multimeter .
Does the resistance measure within the specified value?
70-110 ohm Go to Step 15  Go to Step 22 
15 Measure the resistance from terminal #30 of the powertrain relay to terminal #86 with a DMM. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Digital Multimeter .
Does the DMM display OL?
- Go to Step 16  Go to Step 22 
16 Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the powertrain relay terminals on the underhood fuse block. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .
Did you find a condition?
- Go to Step 23  Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
17 Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the ECM electrical connector, and at the ECM wire harness electrical connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 25  Go to Step 24 
18 Test for shorted terminals and poor connections at the underhood fuse block electrical connector, and at the underhood fuse block wire harness electrical connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .
Did you find and correct the condition?
- Go to Step 25  Go to Step 23 
19 Repair the short to ground in the powertrain relay coil control circuit, between the underhood fuse block wire harness electrical connector and the ECM wire harness electrical connector. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 25  -
20 Repair the high resistance or the open in the powertrain relay coil control circuit, between the underhood fuse block wire harness electrical connector and the ECM wire harness electrical connector. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 25  -
21 Repair the short to battery positive voltage in the powertrain relay coil control circuit, between the underhood fuse block wire harness electrical connector and the ECM wire harness electrical connector. Refer to Wiring Repairs .
Did you complete the repair?
- Go to Step 25  -
22 Replace the powertrain relay. Refer to Relay Replacement (Within an Electrical Center) or Relay Replacement (Attached to Wire Harness) .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 25  -
23 Replace the underhood fuse block. Refer to Underhood Electrical Center or Junction Block Replacement .
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 25  -
24 Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.
Did you complete the replacement?
- Go to Step 25  -
25
  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
- Go to Step 3  Go to Step 26 
26 Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?
- Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle System OK