FixVault

Circuit/System Testing

Hybrid/EV Battery DC Charging Negative Voltage Sensor

  1. Vehicle OFF and all vehicle systems OFF. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down. Disconnect the X9 harness connector at the T24 Battery Charger - DC.
  2. Test for less than 10 Ω between the ground circuit terminal 9 and ground.
    • If 10 Ω or greater 
    1. Vehicle OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K114B Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module 2.
    2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
      • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
      • Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω
    3. Replace the K114B Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module 2.
    • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω 
  3. Vehicle in Service Mode.
  4. Test for 4.8 - 5.2 V between the 5 V reference circuit terminal 8 and ground.
    • If less than 4.8 V 
    1. Vehicle OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K114B Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module 2.
    2. Test for infinite resistance between the 5 V reference circuit terminal 8 X9 and ground.
      • If less infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
      • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
    3. Test for infinite resistance between the 5 V reference circuit terminal 5 X2 and ground.
      • If less infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
      • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
    4. Test for less than 2 Ω in the 5 V reference circuit terminal 8 X9 end to end.
      • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit
      • Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω
    5. Replace the K114B Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module 2.
    • If 5.2 V or greater 
    1. Vehicle OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K114B Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module 2. Vehicle in Service Mode.
    2. Test for less than 1 V between the 5 V reference circuit terminal 8 X9 and ground.
      • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
      • Go to next step: If less than 1 V
    3. Test for less than 1 V between the 5 V reference circuit terminal 5 X2 and ground.
      • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
      • Go to next step: If less than 1 V
    4. Replace the K114B Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module 2.
    • Go to next step: If within the specified range 
  5. Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit terminal 11 X9 and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater 
    1. Vehicle OFF, disconnect the X1 harness connector at the K114B Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module 2. Vehicle in Service Mode.
    2. Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit and ground.
      • If between 1 - 5 V, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
      • If greater than 5 V, repair the short to voltage on the circuit and replace the T24 Battery Charger - DC.
      • Go to next step: If less than 1 V
    3. Replace the K114B Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module 2.
    4. Verify that DTC P3002, P3003, P301F, or P3020 does not set while operating the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.
      • If any of the DTCs are set, replace the T24 Battery Charger - DC.
      • Go to next step: If none of the DTCs are set
    5. All OK.
    • Go to next step: If less than 1 V 
  6. Vehicle OFF, install a 3 A fused jumper wire between the signal circuit terminal 11 and the 5 V reference circuit terminal 8. Vehicle in Service Mode.
  7. Verify the scan tool DC Negative Supply Isolation Voltage parameter is greater than 500 V.
    • If less than 500 V 
    1. Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit and ground.
      • If less infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
      • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
    2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
      • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
      • Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω
    3. Replace the K114B Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module 2.
    • Go to next step: If 500 V or greater 
  8. Replace the T24 Battery Charger - DC.

Hybrid/EV Battery DC Charging Positive Voltage Sensor

  1. Vehicle OFF and all vehicle systems OFF. It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down. Disconnect the X9 harness connector at the T24 Battery Charger - DC.
  2. Test for less than 10 Ω between the ground circuit terminal 9 and ground.
    • If 10 Ω or greater 
    1. Vehicle OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K114B Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module 2.
    2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
      • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
      • Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω
    3. Replace the K114B Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module 2.
    • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω 
  3. Vehicle in Service Mode.
  4. Test for 4.8 - 5.2 V between the 5 V reference circuit terminal 8 and ground.
    • If less than 4.8 V 
    1. Vehicle OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K114B Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module 2.
    2. Test for infinite resistance between the 5 V reference circuit terminal 8 X9 and ground.
      • If less infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
      • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
    3. Test for infinite resistance between the 5 V reference circuit terminal 5 X2 and ground.
      • If less infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
      • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
    4. Test for less than 2 Ω in the 5 V reference circuit terminal 8 X9 end to end.
      • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit
      • Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω
    5. Replace the K114B Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module 2.
    • If 5.2 V or greater 
    1. Vehicle OFF, disconnect the X2 harness connector at the K114B Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module 2. Vehicle in Service Mode.
    2. Test for less than 1 V between the 5 V reference circuit terminal 8 X9 and ground.
      • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
      • Go to next step: If less than 1 V
    3. Test for less than 1 V between the 5 V reference circuit terminal 5 X2 and ground.
      • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
      • Go to next step: If less than 1 V
    4. Replace the K114B Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module 2.
    • Go to next step: If within the specified range 
  5. Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit terminal 10 X9 and ground.
    • If 1 V or greater 
    1. Vehicle OFF, disconnect the X1 harness connector at the K114B Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module 2. Vehicle in Service Mode.
    2. Test for less than 1 V between the signal circuit and ground.
      • If between 1 - 5 V, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
      • If greater than 5 V, repair the short to voltage on the circuit and replace the T24 Battery Charger - DC.
      • Go to next step: If less than 1 V
    3. Replace the K114B Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module 2.
    4. Verify that DTC P3002, P3003, P301F, or P3020 does not set while operating the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.
      • If any of the DTCs are set, replace the T24 Battery Charger - DC.
      • Go to next step: If none of the DTCs are set
    5. All OK.
    • Go to next step: If less than 1 V 
  6. Vehicle OFF, install a 3 A fused jumper wire between the signal circuit terminal 10 and the 5 V reference circuit terminal 8. Vehicle in Service Mode.
  7. Verify the scan tool DC Positive Supply Isolation Voltage parameter is greater than 500 V.
    • If less than 500 V 
    1. Test for infinite resistance between the signal circuit and ground.
      • If less infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
      • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
    2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the signal circuit end to end.
      • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
      • Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω
    3. Replace the K114B Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module 2.
    • Go to next step: If 500 V or greater 
  8. Replace the T24 Battery Charger - DC.

Hybrid/EV Battery DC Charging Negative Contactor

  1. Vehicle OFF. Disconnect the X9 harness connector at the T24 Battery Charger - DC.
  2. Test for less than 10 Ω between the ground circuit terminals listed below and ground.
    • Terminal 1
    • Terminal 3
    • If 10 Ω or greater 
    1. Vehicle OFF.
    2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
      • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
      • Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω
    3. Repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
    • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω 
  3. Connect the X9 harness connector at the T24 Battery Charger - DC.
  4. NOTE:

    The following setup steps MUST BE PERFORMED EXACTLY in order to exercise the contactor.

  5. Vehicle OFF, turn ON the park lamps.
  6. NOTE:

    DO NOT press the power button and enter Vehicle in Service Mode or Vehicle ON.

  7. Command the Hybrid/EV Battery DC Charging Contactors ALL OPEN with a scan tool.
  8. NOTE:

    Ignore P0ABC after pulling the S15 Manual Service Disconnect.

  9. Disconnect the S15 Manual Service Disconnect. Disconnect the X9 harness connector at the T24 Battery Charger - DC. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit terminal 4 and ground.
  10. Verify that the test lamp is OFF.
    • If the test lamp is ON 
    1. Vehicle OFF, turn OFF the park lamps. Remove the test lamp. Disconnect the X1 harness connector at the K114B Hybrid Powertrain Control Module 2. Vehicle in Service Mode.
    2. Test for less than 1 V between the control circuit and ground.
      • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
      • Go to next step: If less than 1 V
    3. Replace the K114B Hybrid Powertrain Control Module 2.
    • Go to next step: If the test lamp is OFF 
  11. NOTE:

    DO NOT use the scan tool Release Control button to turn OFF the contactor. Once the scan tool Release Control button is pushed the setup steps will need to be restarted from the beginning.

  12. Command the Hybrid/EV Battery DC Charging Negative Contactor CLOSED and ALL OPEN with a scan tool. Verify that the test lamp turns ON and OFF.
    • If the test lamp does not turn ON and OFF 
    1. Vehicle OFF, turn OFF the park lamps. Remove the test lamp. Disconnect the X1 harness connector at the K114B Hybrid Powertrain Control Module 2.
    2. Test for infinite resistance between control circuit and ground.
      • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
      • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
    3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit end to end.
      • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
      • Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω
    4. Replace the K114B Hybrid Powertrain Control Module 2.
    • Go to next step: If the test lamp does turn ON and OFF 
  13. Replace the T24 Battery Charger - DC.

Hybrid/EV Battery DC Charging Positive Contactor

  1. Vehicle OFF. Disconnect the X9 harness connector at the T24 Battery Charger - DC.
  2. Test for less than 10 Ω between the ground circuit terminals listed below and ground.
    • Terminal 1
    • Terminal 3
    • If 10 Ω or greater 
    1. Vehicle OFF.
    2. Test for less than 2 Ω in the ground circuit end to end.
      • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
      • Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω
    3. Repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
    • Go to next step: If less than 10 Ω 
  3. Connect the X9 harness connector at the T24 Battery Charger - DC.
  4. NOTE:

    The following setup steps MUST BE PERFORMED EXACTLY in order to exercise the contactor.

  5. Vehicle OFF, turn ON the park lamps.
  6. NOTE:

    DO NOT press the power button and enter Vehicle in Service Mode or Vehicle ON.

  7. Command the Hybrid/EV Battery DC Charging Contactors ALL OPEN with a scan tool.
  8. NOTE:

    Ignore P0ABC after pulling the S15 Manual Service Disconnect.

  9. Disconnect the S15 Manual Service Disconnect. Disconnect the X9 harness connector at the T24 Battery Charger - DC. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit terminal 2 and ground.
  10. NOTE:

    DO NOT use the scan tool Release Control button to turn OFF the contactor. Once the scan tool Release Control button is pushed the setup steps will need to be restarted from the beginning.

  11. Verify that the test lamp is OFF.
    • If the test lamp is ON 
    1. Vehicle OFF, turn OFF the park lamps. Remove the test lamp. Disconnect the X1 harness connector at the K114B Hybrid Powertrain Control Module 2. Vehicle in Service Mode.
    2. Test for less than 1 V between the control circuit and ground.
      • If 1 V or greater, repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
      • Go to next step: If less than 1 V
    3. Replace the K114B Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module 2.
    • Go to next step: If the test lamp is OFF 
  12. Command the Hybrid/EV Battery DC Charging Positive Contactor CLOSED and ALL OPEN with a scan tool.
  13. Verify that the test lamp turns ON and OFF.
    • If the test lamp does not turn ON and OFF 
    1. Vehicle OFF, turn OFF the park lamps. Remove the test lamp. Disconnect the X1 harness connector at the K114B Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module 2.
    2. Test for infinite resistance between control circuit and ground.
      • If less than infinite resistance, repair the short to ground on the circuit.
      • Go to next step: If infinite resistance
    3. Test for less than 2 Ω in the control circuit end to end.
      • If 2 Ω or greater, repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
      • Go to next step: If less than 2 Ω
    4. Replace the K114B Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module 2.
    • Go to next step: If the test lamp does turn ON and OFF 
  14. Replace the T24 Battery Charger - DC.

DC Charging System Isolation Fault

    WARNING:

    Always perform the High Voltage Disabling procedure prior to servicing any High Voltage component or connection. Personal Protection Equipment (PPE) and proper procedures must be followed.

    The High Voltage Disabling procedure includes the following steps:

    • Identify how to disable high voltage.
    • Identify how to test for the presence of high voltage.
    • Identify condition under which high voltage is always present and personal protection equipment (PPE) and proper procedures must be followed.

    Before working on any high voltage system, be sure to wear the following Personal Protection Equipment:

    • Safety glasses with appropriate side shields when within 15 meters (50 feet) of the vehicle, either indoors or outdoors.
    • Certified and up-to-date Class "0" Insulation gloves rated at 1000V with leather protectors.
      • Visually and functionally inspect the gloves before use.
      • Wear the Insulation gloves with leather protectors at all times when working with the high voltage battery assembly, whether the system is energized or not.

    Failure to follow the procedures may result in serious injury or death.

  1. Perform the Circuit/System Verification steps of the Loss of Isolation on the High Voltage Main Bus procedure.
    • If the Circuit/System Verification steps identify a vehicle-level loss of isolation concern 

      Repair vehicle as applicable.

    • Go to next step: If the Circuit/System Verification steps do not identify a vehicle-level loss of isolation concern 
  2. Vehicle OFF, disable the high voltage. Refer to High Voltage Disabling .
  3. Fig 1: Identifying X98 Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Receptacle Terminals
    GM4568252Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS COMPANY
    NOTE:

    Only perform the following continuity tests using the EL-50772  Insulation Multimeter or equivalent.

    NOTE:

    Unlike other HV components in the system, the DC charge terminals of the T24 Battery Charger - DC should not be tested at the 500 V range.

    Select the Isolation Test setting, then select the 250 V range. Refer to Troubleshooting With an Insulation Multimeter for important usage instructions.

  4. NOTE:

    The following step assumes the X98 Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Receptacle high voltage DC cable is connected to the T24 Battery Charger - DC.

  5. Test for at least 550 MΩ between the terminals listed below at the X98 Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Receptacle and chassis ground:
    • Terminal DC-
    • Terminal DC+
    • If less than 550 MΩ on either circuit 
    1. Disconnect the X2 harness connector at the T24 Battery Charger - DC.
    2. Select the Isolation Test setting, then change the voltage range from 250 V to the 500 V range.
    3. NOTE:

      The following tests are performed at the X98 Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Receptacle.

    4. Test for 550 MΩ between the circuit terminals listed below and chassis ground:
      • Terminal DC-
      • Terminal DC+
      • If less than 550 MΩ, replace the X98 Hybrid/EV Battery Charger Receptacle.
      • Go to next step: If 550 MΩ
    5. Replace the T24 Battery Charger - DC.
    • Go to next step: If 550 MΩ or greater on both circuits 
  6. Connect all disconnected components and connectors and enable high voltage.
  7. NOTE:

    It may be necessary to connect the vehicle to a DC Charge Station.

  8. Verify that DTC P302F does not set while operating the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.
    • If DTC P302F is set 

      Advise the customer to report a problem with the DC fast charge station.

    • Go to next step: If DTC P302F is not set 
  9. All OK.