Circuit/System Testing
Test 1
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Disconnect the electrical connector: S13D Door Lock Switch - Driver & S13P Door Lock Switch - Passenger
- Ignition - On/Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Verify the scan tool parameter: Driver Door Lock Switch = Inactive
- If not the specified state
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Disconnect the electrical connector: X6 & X7 @ K9 Body Control Module
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points:
- S13D Door Lock Switch - Driver: Signal circuit terminal 2 @ Component harness & Ground
- S13D Door Lock Switch - Driver: Signal circuit terminal 4 @ Component harness & Ground
- S13P Door Lock Switch - Passenger: Signal circuit terminal 2 @ Component harness & Ground
- S13P Door Lock Switch - Passenger: Signal circuit terminal 4 @ Component harness & Ground
- If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- If infinite resistance - Replace the component: K9 Body Control Module
- Go to next step: If the specified state
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Connect the electrical connector: S13D Door Lock Switch - Driver
- Ignition - On/Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Operate the component: S13D Door Lock Switch - Driver - Lock Switch & Unlock Switch
Verify the scan tool parameter: Driver Door Lock Switch = Lock & Unlock
- If not the specified state
Test or replace the component: S13D Door Lock Switch - Driver
- Go to next step: If the specified state
- If not the specified state
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Connect the electrical connector: S13P Door Lock Switch - Passenger
- Ignition - On/Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Operate the component: S13P Door Lock Switch - Passenger - Lock Switch & Unlock Switch
Verify the scan tool parameter: Passenger Door Lock Switch = Lock & Unlock
- If not the specified state
Test or replace the component: S13P Door Lock Switch - Passenger
- Go to next step: If the specified state
- If not the specified state
- All OK.
Test 2
- Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off
- Disconnect the appropriate electrical connector:
- S13D Door Lock Switch - Driver
- S13P Door Lock Switch - Passenger
- Test for less than 10 ohms between the test points: Ground circuit terminal 3 & Ground
- If 10 ohms or greater
- Ground Connection - Disconnect
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Ground circuit terminal 3 @ Component harness & Ground Connection
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
- Go to next step: If less than 10 ohms
- Ignition - On/Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Connect a 3 A fused jumper wire between the test points: Signal circuit terminal 4 & Ground circuit terminal 3
- Verify the scan tool parameter: Driver Door Lock Switch = Lock
- If not the specified state
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Jumper wire(s)
- Disconnect the electrical connector: X6 @ K9 Body Control Module
- Ignition - On/Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Test for less than 1 V between the test points: Signal circuit terminal 4 @ Component harness & Ground
- If 1 V or greater - Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If less than 1 V
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Signal circuit terminal 4 @ Component harness & Terminal 16 X6 @ Control module harness
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Replace the component: K9 Body Control Module
- Go to next step: If the specified state
- Connect a 3 A fused jumper wire between the test points: Signal circuit terminal 2 & Ground circuit terminal 3
- Verify the scan tool parameter: Driver Door Lock Switch = Unlock
- If not the specified state
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Jumper wire(s)
- Disconnect the electrical connector: X7 @ K9 Body Control Module
- Ignition - On/Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Test for less than 1 V between the test points: Signal circuit terminal 2 @ Component harness & Ground
- If 1 V or greater - Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If less than 1 V
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Signal circuit terminal 2 @ Component harness & Terminal 14 X7 @ Control module harness
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Replace the component: K9 Body Control Module
- Go to next step: If the specified state
- Test or replace the component: S13D Door Lock Switch - Driver/S13P Door Lock Switch - Passenger
It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down before an accurate ground or low reference circuit continuity test can be performed.
Test 3
- Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off
- Disconnect the electrical connector: M14D Door Lock Actuator - Driver
- Connect a test lamp between the test points: Control circuit terminal A & Control circuit terminal B
- Ignition - On/Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Operate the component: S13D Door Lock Switch - Driver - Lock Switch & Unlock Switch
Verify the test lamp does not turn On and Off.
- If the test lamp turns On and Off
Test or replace the component: M14D Door Lock Actuator - Driver
- Go to next step: If the test lamp does not turn On and Off
- If the test lamp turns On and Off
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Disconnect the electrical connector: X6 @ K9 Body Control Module
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points:
- Control circuit terminal A @ Component harness & Terminal 4 X6 @ Control module harness
- Control circuit terminal B @ Component harness & Terminal 1 X6 @ Control module harness
- If 2 ohms or greater
Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- Go to next step: If less than 2 ohms
- Test or replace the component: K9 Body Control Module
Test 4
- Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off
- Disconnect the appropriate electrical connector:
- M14LR Door Lock Actuator - Left Rear
- M14P Door Lock Actuator - Passenger
- M14RR Door Lock Actuator - Right Rear
- Connect a test lamp between the test points: Control circuit terminal A & Control circuit terminal B
- Ignition - On/Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Operate the component: S13D Door Lock Switch - Driver - Lock Switch & Unlock Switch
Verify the test lamp does not turn On and Off.
- If the test lamp turns On and Off
Test or replace the component: M14 Door Lock Actuator
- Go to next step: If the test lamp does not turn On and Off
- If the test lamp turns On and Off
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Disconnect the electrical connector: X6 @ K9 Body Control Module
- Ignition - On/Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points:
- Control circuit terminal A @ Component harness & Terminal 4 X6 @ Control module harness
- Control circuit terminal B @ Component harness & Terminal 2 X6 @ Control module harness
- If 2 ohms or greater
Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- Go to next step: If less than 2 ohms
- Test or replace the component: K9 Body Control Module
Test 5
- Ignition/Vehicle & All vehicle systems - Off
- Disconnect the electrical connector: X2 & X6 @ K9 Body Control Module
- Test for less than 10 ohms between the test points: Ground circuit terminal 3 X6 & Ground
- If 10 ohms or greater
- Ground Connection - Disconnect
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: Ground circuit terminal 3 X6 & Ground Connection
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Repair the open/high resistance in the ground connection.
- Go to next step: If less than 10 ohms
- Ignition - On/Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Verify a test lamp turns On between the test points: B+ circuit terminal 4 X2 & Ground
- If the test lamp does not turn On and the circuit fuse is OK
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Test lamp
- Test for less than 2 ohms between the test points: B+ circuit terminal 4 X2 & Output terminal @ Fuse
- If 2 ohms or greater - Repair the open/high resistance in the circuit.
- If less than 2 ohms - Verify the fuse is OK and there is voltage at the fuse.
- If the test lamp does not turn On and the circuit fuse is open
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off & Remove - Test lamp
- Disconnect the electrical connector:
- M14D Door Lock Actuator - Driver
- M14LR Door Lock Actuator - Left Rear
- M14P Door Lock Actuator - Passenger
- M14RR Door Lock Actuator - Right Rear
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points:
- Control circuit terminal 1 X6 @ K9 Body Control Module & Ground
- Control circuit terminal 2 X6 @ K9 Body Control Module & Ground
- Control circuit terminal 4 X6 @ K9 Body Control Module & Ground
- If less than infinite resistance - Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- If infinite resistance - Replace the component: M14 Door Lock Actuator
- Go to next step: If the test lamp turns On
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Connect the electrical connector: X2 @ K9 Body Control Module
- Ignition - On/Vehicle - In Service Mode
- Test for less than 1 V between the test points:
- Control circuit terminal 1 X6 @ K9 Body Control Module & Ground
- Control circuit terminal 2 X6 @ K9 Body Control Module & Ground
- Control circuit terminal 4 X6 @ K9 Body Control Module & Ground
- If greater than 1 V
Repair the short to voltage on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If 1 V or less
- Ignition/Vehicle - Off
- Test for infinite resistance between the test points:
- Control circuit terminal 1 X6 @ K9 Body Control Module & Ground
- Control circuit terminal 2 X6 @ K9 Body Control Module & Ground
- Control circuit terminal 4 X6 @ K9 Body Control Module & Ground
- If less than infinite resistance
Repair the short to ground on the circuit.
- Go to next step: If infinite resistance
- Replace the component: K9 Body Control Module
It may take up to 2 min for all vehicle systems to power down before an accurate ground or low reference circuit continuity test can be performed.