Motor Will Not Run In Any Switch Position
- Check fuse No. 10 in junction block and fuse "C" in power distribution center. See Fig 1
and Fig 2
. If fuses are good, go to step 2). If either fuse is defective, replace and check motor operation in all switch positions. If motor is still inoperative and fuses are okay, go to step 2). If replacement fuse is blown, go to step 12).
Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.
Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.
- Disconnect motor wire connector. To check motor low speed, using 2 jumper wires, connect one jumper between positive battery terminal and motor connector terminal No. 3 (Brown/White wire). Connect other jumper wire to negative battery terminal and motor connector terminal No. 4 (Black wire). See Fig 3
. To check motor high speed, connect positive jumper to terminal No. 2 (Red/Yellow wire) of motor connector. Connect negative jumper wire to terminal No. 4 (Black wire) of motor connector. If motor runs, go to step 4). If motor does not run, high or low speed, go to next step.
- Using an ohmmeter, check for good ground at terminal No. 4 (Black wire) of motor wiring harness connector. See Fig 3
. If okay, replace motor. If ground is not okay, repair ground circuit as necessary.
- Turn wiper switch to ON position. Turn ignition from OFF to ON position to reset body control module. Check for battery voltage at terminal "D" (Red/Dark Blue wire) of intermittent wiper relay in power distribution center. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If no voltage is present, check fuse "C" in power distribution center. See Fig 2
. If not okay, repair as necessary.
Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.
- Check for continuity between HI-LO wiper relay terminal "D" (Red/Yellow wire) and motor harness connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Yellow wire). Check for continuity between HI-LO wiper relay terminal "E" (Brown/White wire) and motor harness connector terminal No. 3 (Brown/White wire). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair as necessary.
- Check for continuity between HI-LO wiper relay terminal "B" (Light Green/Black wire) and intermittent wiper relay terminal "B" (Light Green/Black wire). If continuity exists, check for faulty relays. If continuity does not exist, repair as necessary. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Bone 24-pin J3 connector from body control module and go to next step. See Fig 4
.
Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.
- Check for continuity between Bone 24-pin J3 connector terminal No. 1 (Dark Green/Yellow wire) and intermittent wiper relay terminal "C" (Dark Green/Yellow wire). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair as necessary.
- Connect wiper switch. Connect voltmeter positive lead to Bone 24-pin J3 connector terminal No. 16 (Dark Green/Red wire). Turn ignition to ON position. Slowly move wiper switch from OFF position through each position to HIGH position. If zero voltage exists, go to next step. If voltage increases from zero volts to approximately 10-volts, replace body control module.
- Turn ignition off. Check for continuity between wiper switch connector terminal No. 1 (Dark Green/Red wire) and Bone 24-pin J3 connector terminal No. 16 (Dark Green/Red wire). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair circuit as necessary.
- Disconnect wiper switch connector. Connect voltmeter positive lead to wiper switch connector terminal No. 3 (Dark Blue wire). Turn ignition on. If battery voltage exists, replace wiper switch. If battery voltage does not exist, check circuit continuity between wiper switch connector terminal No. 3 and fuse No. 10 in junction block.
- Disconnect motor connector and replace fuse No. 10 in junction block. If fuse does not blow, go to step 2). If fuse blows, wiper control circuitry is at fault. Repair as necessary.