FixVault

Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see wiring diagram.
  1. Using scan tool, read trouble codes. If scan tool displays LR WSS CONTINUITY fault, go to TEST 14A. If scan tool does not display LR WSS CONTINUITY fault, go to next step.
  2. Raise vehicle on a hoist. Inspect left rear tire. If tire wear is excessive, replace tire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If tire wear is not excessive, go to next step.
  3. Rotate left rear tire by hand. If tire is difficult to rotate, repair dragging brakes. Perform TEST VER-1A. If tire rotates with minimal resistance, go to next step.
  4. Using scan tool, read LR WSS signal while rotating left rear tire. If scan tool shows greater than zero MPH, go to TEST 10B. If scan tool does not show greater than zero MPH, go to next step.
  5. Inspect left rear tone wheel for damage (chipping or cracking). If tone wheel is damaged, replace tone wheel. Perform TEST VER-1A. If tone wheel is okay, go to next step.
  6. Inspect left rear Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) for damage and proper connection. If left rear WSS is damaged or loose, replace or repair left rear WSS as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If left rear WSS is not damaged or loose, go to next step.
  7. Using a feeler gauge, check air gap between left rear WSS sensor and tone wheel. If clearance exceeds .07" (1.7 mm), repair or replace backing plate. Perform TEST VER-1A. If clearance does not exceed .07" (1.7 mm), go to next step.
  8. Disconnect left rear WSS connector. Turn ignition on. Using an external voltmeter, check voltage across sensor terminals. If voltage is more than 4 volts, replace left rear WSS. Perform TEST VER-1A. If voltage is less than 4 volts, go to next step.
  9. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CAB 60-pin connector. Inspect, clean and repair connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If connector is okay, use an external ohmmeter to check resistance between CAB connector terminals No. 3 (Light Green/Dark Blue wire) and No. 4 (Light Green wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to TEST 20A. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Light Green/Dark Blue and Light Green wires for a short to each other. Perform TEST VER-1A.