Scan Tool No Response Message
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see wiring diagram.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB) 60-pin connector. Inspect, clean and repair connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If connector is okay, use scan tool in ohmmeter mode to check resistance of CAB 60-pin connector terminal No. 5 (Black/Tan wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black/Tan wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on CAB 60-pin connector terminal No. 60 (Dark Blue/White wire). If reading is less than 10 volts, repair open in Dark Blue/White or Light Green/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If reading is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, check voltage on CAB 60-pin connector terminal No. 51 (Pink/Light Blue wire). If reading is more than 4 volts, go to TEST 20A. If reading is less than 4 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using scan tool, check voltage on CAB 60-pin connector terminal No. 51 (Pink/Light Blue wire). If reading is more than 4 volts, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-1A. If reading is less than 4 volts, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between CAB connector terminals No. 51 (Pink/Light Blue wire) and No. 5 (Black/Tan wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Pink/Light Blue wire or Pink wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Light Blue wire or Pink wire. Perform TEST VER-1A.