FixVault

Abs Relay Output Circuit

NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see wiring diagram.
  1. Start engine. Run engine at over 1500 RPM. Using scan tool, read system voltage. If system voltage is more than 16 volts, repair charging system. Perform TEST VER-1A. If system voltage is less than 16 volts, go to next step.
  2. Disconnect relay box 10-pin connector. Inspect, clean and repair connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If connector is okay, use scan tool in ohmmeter mode to check resistance of relay box 10-pin connector terminal No. 10 (Black wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on relay box 10-pin connector terminal No. 5 (Red/Dark Blue wire). If reading is more than 10 volts, go to step 5). If reading is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
  4. Inspect ABS SOL fuse in Power Distribution Center (PDC). See Figure. If fuse is okay, repair open in Red/Dark Green wire between PDC and relay box. If fuse is blown, go to TEST 27B.
  5. Using scan tool, actuate ABS relay. Using test light connected to ground, probe relay box 10-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Brown/Black wire). If test light is not flashing, go to step 8). If test light is flashing, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition off. Reconnect relay box 10-pin connector. Disconnect Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB) 60-pin connector. Inspect, clean and repair connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If connector is okay, use an external ohmmeter to check resistance between CAB connector terminals No. 5 (Black/Tan wire) and No. 47 (Brown/Red wire). If resistance is more than 15 ohms, repair open in Brown/Red or Red/Light Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is less than 15 ohms, go to next step.
  7. Connect a jumper wire between CAB connector terminals No. 57 (Brown/Black wire) and No. 60 (Dark Blue/White wire). Turn ignition on. ABS relay should be energized. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on CAB connector terminal No. 47 (Brown/Red wire). If reading is less than 10 volts, replace relay box. Perform TEST VER-1A. If reading is more than 10 volts, go to TEST 20A.
  8. If test light was not flashing in step 5), turn ignition off. Disconnect CAB 60-pin connector. Inspect, clean and repair connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If connector is okay, use scan tool in ohmmeter mode to check resistance of CAB connector terminal No. 57 (Brown/Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Brown/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  9. Reconnect relay box 10-pin connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of CAB connector terminal No. 57 (Brown/Black wire). If resistance is more than 75 ohms, repair open in Brown/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is less than 75 ohms, go to TEST 20A.