Abs Relay Output Circuit
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagram, see wiring diagram.
- Start engine. Run engine at over 1500 RPM. Using scan tool, read system voltage. If system voltage is more than 16 volts, repair charging system. Perform TEST VER-1A. If system voltage is less than 16 volts, go to next step.
- Disconnect relay box 10-pin connector. Inspect, clean and repair connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If connector is okay, use scan tool in ohmmeter mode to check resistance of relay box 10-pin connector terminal No. 10 (Black wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Black wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on relay box 10-pin connector terminal No. 5 (Red/Dark Blue wire). If reading is more than 10 volts, go to step 5). If reading is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
- Inspect ABS SOL fuse in Power Distribution Center (PDC). See Figure. If fuse is okay, repair open in Red/Dark Green wire between PDC and relay box. If fuse is blown, go to TEST 27B.
- Using scan tool, actuate ABS relay. Using test light connected to ground, probe relay box 10-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Brown/Black wire). If test light is not flashing, go to step 8). If test light is flashing, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect relay box 10-pin connector. Disconnect Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB) 60-pin connector. Inspect, clean and repair connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If connector is okay, use an external ohmmeter to check resistance between CAB connector terminals No. 5 (Black/Tan wire) and No. 47 (Brown/Red wire). If resistance is more than 15 ohms, repair open in Brown/Red or Red/Light Blue wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is less than 15 ohms, go to next step.
- Connect a jumper wire between CAB connector terminals No. 57 (Brown/Black wire) and No. 60 (Dark Blue/White wire). Turn ignition on. ABS relay should be energized. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on CAB connector terminal No. 47 (Brown/Red wire). If reading is less than 10 volts, replace relay box. Perform TEST VER-1A. If reading is more than 10 volts, go to TEST 20A.
- If test light was not flashing in step 5), turn ignition off. Disconnect CAB 60-pin connector. Inspect, clean and repair connector as necessary. Perform TEST VER-1A. If connector is okay, use scan tool in ohmmeter mode to check resistance of CAB connector terminal No. 57 (Brown/Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Brown/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- Reconnect relay box 10-pin connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of CAB connector terminal No. 57 (Brown/Black wire). If resistance is more than 75 ohms, repair open in Brown/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-1A. If resistance is less than 75 ohms, go to TEST 20A.