FixVault

Instrument Cluster Test 10B - Oil Warning Light

NOTE: Perform INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEST 10A before proceeding with this test. For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in BODY CONTROL COMPUTER INTRODUCTION. Perform TEST VER-1A  after each repair.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
  1. Locate oil pressure switch at right rear of 2.0L and 2.4L engines, or front of 2.5L engine and disconnect switch 2-pin connector. Connect a jumper wire between oil pressure switch 2-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Gray/Violet wire) and ground. If oil warning light (oil can indicator) did not come on, leave jumper wire connected and go to next step. If oil warning light did come on, replace oil pressure switch.
  2. Disconnect instrument cluster Blue 13-pin connector and ensure connector is clean and not damaged. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on instrument cluster Blue 13-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Light Green/Black wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Light Green/Black wire.
  3. Turn ignition off. Ensure jumper wire is still connected between oil pressure switch 2-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Gray/Violet wire) and ground. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of instrument cluster Blue 13-pin connector terminal No. 12 (Gray wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Gray wire and/or Gray/Violet wire between instrument cluster and oil pressure switch.
  4. Remove oil warning light (oil can indicator) from instrument cluster. See Figure in INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEST 8A. If bulb is defective, replace light bulb. If bulb is okay, repair or replace instrument cluster as necessary.