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Instrument Cluster Test 14A - Turn Signal Indicator Lights

NOTE: Perform INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEST 4A  before proceeding with this test. For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in BODY CONTROL COMPUTER INTRODUCTION. Perform TEST VER-1A  after each repair.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition switch to OFF position prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
  1. Ensure parking lights operate properly. If parking lights operate correctly, go to next step. If parking lights do not operate correctly, see HEADLIGHT SYSTEMS under ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
  2. Disconnect instrument cluster. Ensure connectors are clean and not damaged. See Figure in INSTRUMENT CLUSTER TEST 8A. Remove and inspect both turn signal light bulbs. If bulbs are okay, go to next step. If bulbs are defective, replace bulbs.
  3. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on instrument cluster Red 13-pin connector terminal No. 6 (Tan/Brown wire). Turn ignition on. Turn right turn signal on. If voltage increases to more than 5 volts, go to next step. If voltage does not increase to more than 5 volts, repair open in Tan/Brown wire.
  4. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on instrument cluster Blue 13-pin connector terminal No. 5 (Light Green/Tan wire). Turn ignition on. Turn left turn signal on. If voltage increases to more than 5 volts, repair or replace instrument cluster. If voltage does not increase to more than 5 volts, repair open in Light Green/Tan wire.