FixVault

Test 122A - Faulty Oil Gauge/Pressure Problem

CAUTION: Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.0L article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.
  1. Check engine oil level. If engine oil is low, top off oil as necessary. If engine oil level is okay, disconnect oil pressure sending unit connector. Oil pressure sending unit is located near oil filter. Go to next step.
  2. Remove oil pressure sending unit. Connect an oil pressure gauge in place of oil pressure sending unit. Start engine and allow engine to reach normal operating temperature and check oil pressure reading. If oil pressure is less than 4 psi (.3 kg/cm(2)) at idle, check engine condition. See appropriate article in ENGINES. If oil pressure is more than 4 psi (.3 kg/cm(2)) at idle, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Remove oil pressure test gauge. Reinstall oil pressure sending unit. Check oil pressure sending unit connector condition and clean or repair connector as necessary. Reconnect oil pressure sending unit connector. Start engine. Observe instrument cluster oil gauge. If gauge indicates zero oil pressure, go to TEST 122B. If oil pressure gauge indicates more than zero oil pressure, go to next step.
  4. Run engine from idle up to 1500 RPM. Check if oil pressure gauge indicates maximum oil pressure. If oil pressure gauge indicates maximum oil pressure, go to step 8). If oil pressure gauge indicates less than maximum oil pressure, and readings do not compare with oil pressure gauge, replace oil pressure sending unit. If readings compare, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect oil pressure sending unit connector. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) Natural connector. BCM is located behind right kick panel. Check condition of connectors and clean or repair connectors as necessary. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of BCM Natural connector terminal No. 23 (Gray wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Gray wire for short to ground. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  6. Connect jumper wire between oil pressure sending unit connector Gray wire and chassis ground. Check resistance of BCM Natural connector terminal No. 23 (Gray wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Gray wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  7. Reconnect BCM Natural connector. Disconnect jumper wire. Check resistance of oil pressure sending unit connector Gray wire. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace oil pressure sending unit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace BCM.
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect oil pressure sending unit connector. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using scan tool, read oil pressure sending unit voltage. If scan tool displays more than 8 volts, replace oil pressure sending unit. If scan tool displays less than 8 volts, go to next step.
  9. Turn ignition off. Disconnect BCM Natural connector. BCM is located behind right side kick panel. Check connector condition and clean or repair connector as necessary. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on BCM Natural connector terminal No. 6 (Dark Blue/White wire). If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Dark Blue/White wire. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  10. Turn ignition off. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of BCM Natural connector terminal No. 11 (Gray/Yellow wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace BCM. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Gray/Yellow wire for short to ground.