Test 22B - Shorted Right Door Ajar Circuit
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.0L
article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.
- Disconnect right front door ajar switch connector. Check condition of connector and clean or repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, go to next step.
- If scan tool displays RF DOOR AJAR OPEN, replace right front door ajar switch. If scan tool does not display RF DOOR AJAR OPEN, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) Natural connector. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of BCM Natural connector terminal No. 1 (Tan/Red wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace BCM. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
- If vehicle is not equipped with Vehicle Theft Security System Alarm (VTSS), repair short to ground in Tan/Red wire. If vehicle is equipped with VTSS, disconnect VTSS module. VTSS module is located behind glove box. Go to next step.
- Check resistance of BCM Natural connector terminal No. 1 (Tan/Red wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace VTSS module. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Tan/Red wire.