Test 30C - Brake Warning Lamp & Brake Pressure Switch Problems
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.0L
article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.
- Release brake pedal. While cranking engine, observe brake warning lamp on dash. Turn ignition switch to START position. If brake warning lamp does not illuminate, go to step 4). If brake warning lamp illuminates, go to next step.
- Disconnect brake pressure warning switch connector. Check, clean and repair connections as needed. Connect jumper wire between brake pressure warning switch connector (Gray/Black wire) and chassis ground. If brake warning lamp illuminates, replace brake pressure warning switch. If brake warning lamp does not illuminate, go to next step.
- Disconnect jumper wire. Disconnect instrument cluster Red connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Gray/Black wire between instrument cluster Red connector terminal No. 5 and brake pressure warning switch connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace instrument cluster. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Gray/Black wire between instrument cluster Red connector and brake pressure warning switch connector.
- Turn ignition on. Gain access to ignition switch connector. Connect jumper wire between ignition switch connector terminal No. 3 (Gray/Black wire) and chassis ground. Observe brake warning lamp on dash. If brake warning lamp illuminates, replace ignition switch. If brake warning lamp does not illuminate, go to next step.
- Disconnect jumper wire. Turn ignition off. Disconnect instrument cluster Red connector. Check, clean and repair connections as necessary. If connections are okay, repair open Gray/Black wire between ignition switch connector and Red instrument cluster connector.