FixVault

Test 32C - Dimming Interior Displays

CAUTION: Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
NOTE: For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.0L article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.
  1. If park lamps do not operate properly, go to TEST 63A . If parking lamps operate properly, go to next step.
  2. Turn park lamps off. Remove and inspect fuse No. 8. See Figure. If fuse is open, go to TEST 32H . If fuse is okay, go to next step.
  3. Reinstall fuse No. 8. Gain access to Body Control Module (BCM), located behind right kick panel. Turn park lamps on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode, check voltage on BCM Natural connector terminal No. 8 (Brown wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to step 5). If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
  4. Check voltage on fuse No. 8 (Black/Yellow wire). If voltage is more than 10 volts, repair open Black/Yellow wire between fuse No. 8 and BCM Natural connector. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Brown wire between fuse No. 8 and park lamp relay. See Fig 1.
  5. Turn ignition off. Turn park lamps off. Gain access to BCM, located behind right kick panel. Leave BCM connectors connected. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of BCM Black connector terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to TEST 32G . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition on. Turn park lamps on. Using scan tool in voltmeter mode check voltage on BCM Black connector terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Black wire). If voltage is less than 8 volts, repair open Yellow/Black wire between BCM Black connector and dimmer switch connector. If voltage is more than 8 volts, replace BCM.
Fig 1: Identifying Relay Center Relays
G95F13776