Test 42A - Faulty Coolant Level Low Message
CAUTION:
Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting or connecting any module connector.
NOTE:
For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.0L
article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Perform TEST VER-1 after each repair.
- Check coolant level. If coolant level is low, check for leaks and add fluid. Repair as needed. If coolant level is okay, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, read coolant level switch status. If scan tool displays COOLANT LVL OPEN, go to step 5). If scan tool does not display COOLANT LVL OPEN, go to next step.
- Disconnect coolant level switch connector. Check, clean and repair connections as needed. If scan tool displays COOLANT LVL OPEN, replace coolant level switch. If scan tool does not display COOLANT LVL OPEN, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect engine node connector, located on inner front bumper. Check, clean and repair connections as needed. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of coolant level switch connector terminal No. 2 (Pink/Black wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Pink/Black wire for short to ground between engine node and coolant level switch connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace engine node.
- Disconnect coolant level switch connector. Check, clean and repair connections. Connect jumper wire between coolant level switch connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Light Green wire) and terminal No. 2 (Pink/Black wire). If scan tool displays COOLANT LVL CLOSED, replace coolant level switch. If scan tool does not display COOLANT LVL CLOSED, go to next step.
- Disconnect jumper wire. Connect jumper wire between coolant level switch connector terminal No. 2 (Pink/Black wire) and chassis ground. If scan tool displays COOLANT LVL CLOSED, repair Pink/Black wire for open to ground between engine node connector and coolant level switch connector. If scan tool does not display COOLANT LVL CLOSED, go to next step.
- Disconnect jumper wire. Disconnect engine node connector, located on inner front bumper. Check, clean and repair connections as needed. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of Pink/Black wire, between coolant level switch connector terminal No. 2, and engine node connector terminal No. 6. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace engine node. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Pink/Black wire between coolant level switch connector and engine node connector.