FixVault

Fuel Pump Relay Control Circuit (DTC 42)

NOTE: For circuit and connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION. For wiring diagrams, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 2.5L V6 article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
  1. Using scan tool, actuate fuel pump relay. If fuel pump relay is clicking, go to next step. If fuel pump relay is not clicking, go to step 5).
  2. Condition required to set trouble code is not present at this time. The FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT trouble code sets if PCM detects an open or short in fuel pump relay control circuit. Check possible causes: open or short in fuel pump relay coils, open in fuel pump relay Black/White wire (FJ22 body) or Dark/Blue White wire (JA body), open or short in fuel pump relay White/Red wire (FJ22 body) or Brown/Light Green wire (JA body) or inoperative circuit driver in PCM. Go to next step.
  3. Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2 . If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step.
  4. Start engine. Wiggle wiring harness from fuel pump relay to PCM. If engine stalled while wiggling wiring harness, repair wiring and connectors as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2. If engine did not stall while wiggling wiring harness, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION . Perform TEST VER-2.
  5. Disconnect fuel pump relay. Put scan tool in voltmeter mode. On FJ22 body, using scan tool, check voltage on fuel pump relay connector terminal "C" Black/White wire. On JA body, using scan tool, check voltage on fuel pump relay connector terminal "A" Dark Blue/White wire. On all models, if voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in appropriate wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If voltage is more than 10 volts, turn ignition off.
  6. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between fuel pump relay terminals. See Fig 1 or Fig 2. If resistance is more than 100 ohms, replace fuel pump relay. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, go to next step.
    Fig 1: Testing Relay (FJ22 Body)
    G95C12668
    Fig 2: Testing Relay (JA Body)
    G94C31759
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Put scan tool in ohmmeter mode. Using scan tool, check resistance of fuel pump relay connector White/Red wire (FJ22 body) or Brown/Light Green wire (JA body). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in appropriate wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  8. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of White/Red wire (FJ22 body) or Brown/Light Green wire (JA body) between fuel pump relay connector and PCM connector terminal No. 74. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in appropriate wire. Perform TEST VER-2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2 .
NOTE: A break in test sequence occurs at this point. Sequence skips from TEST TC-44A  to TEST TC-51A. No tests have been omitted.