FixVault

Test 92A - All Doors Fail To Unlock From Any Switch

NOTE: For connector terminal identification and wiring diagrams, see BODY CONTROL COMPUTER  section in this article. Perform TEST VER-1  VERIFICATION TEST after each repair.
CAUTION: Always turn ignition off prior to disconnecting any module connector.
  1. Remove door unlock relay from junction block. See Figure . Junction block is located behind end cover, on left side of instrument panel. Using scan tool, actuate door unlock relay. Go to next step.
  2. Using test light, check voltage on door unlock relay connector terminal "C" (Pink/Violet wire). If test light does not flash, go to step 5). If test light flashes, go to next step.
  3. Stop actuation. Remove door lock relay. Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of door lock relay connector terminal "D" (Black wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open Black wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  4. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between door lock relay terminals "A" (Orange/Black wire) and "D" (Black wire). If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace door lock relay. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace door unlock relay.
  5. Gain access to Body Control Module (BCM). BCM is located behind right kick panel. Leave BCM connectors connected. Using test light, check voltage on BCM Gray connector terminal No. 21 (Pink/Violet wire). Using scan tool, actuate door unlock relay. If test light flashes, repair open Pink/Violet wire. If test light does not flash, go to next step.
  6. Stop actuation. Turn ignition off. Disconnect BCM Gray connector. Disconnect Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) module. See Figure . Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of BCM Gray connector terminal No. 21 (Pink/Violet wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Pink/Violet wire. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace BCM.