FixVault

Test 4A: Inlet Valve Circuits

NOTE: Perform TEST 1A: CHECKING SYSTEM FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)  before proceeding. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION  . For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  1. DTC may be caused by loose connections or defective valves in HCU, loose connection between CAB and HCU, defective CAB or defective HCU. Go to next step.
  2. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If scan tool displays VALVE POWER FEED CIRCUIT, perform TEST 20A: VALVE POWER FEED CIRCUIT  . If scan tool does not display VALVE POWER FEED CIRCUIT, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Remove CAB from HCU. See CONTROLLER ANTI-LOCK BRAKE (CAB)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Inspect valve block connector on bottom of pump/motor and HCU for damaged or pushed-out terminals. See Fig 1 . If terminals are okay, go to next step. If terminals are damaged or pushed-out, replace HCU. Perform TEST VER-1A: VERIFICATION TEST  .
  4. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance between HCU terminal No. 7 and suspected HCU inlet valve terminal. See HCU TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION  table. If resistance is 5-8 ohms, replace CAB. Perform TEST VER-1A: VERIFICATION TEST  . If resistance is not as specified, replace HCU. Perform TEST VER-1A.
HCU TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

Terminal No. Function
1 Traction Control Valve No. 2
3 Left Front Inlet Valve
4 Right Rear Inlet Valve
5 Left Rear Inlet Valve
6 Right Front Inlet Valve
7 B+ Main Relay Output
9 Traction Control Valve No. 2
10 Left Front Outlet Valve
11 Right Rear Outlet Valve
12 Left Rear Outlet Valve
13 Right Front Outlet Valve
14 B+ Main Relay Output
Fig 1: Identifying Valve Block Connector Terminals
G96D25125Courtesy of CHRYSLER CORP.