FixVault

Test TC-87A - Speed Control Switch Always Low

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 1996 Eagle Vision, 1996 Dodge Intrepid, 1996 Chrysler New Yorker, 1996 Chrysler LHS, and 1996 Chrysler Concorde. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 2-pin SET/RESUME switch connector (located behind speed control SET/RESUME switch). Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of 2-pin SET/RESUME switch connector signal circuit White wire. If resistance is less than 500 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 500 ohms or more, speed control switches are in normal range. No problem exists at this time. Perform TEST SC-VER .
  2. Disconnect 2-pin ON/OFF switch connector (located behind speed control ON/OFF switch). Using scan tool in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of 2-pin ON/OFF switch connector signal circuit White wire. If resistance is less than 500 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 500 ohms or more, replace ON/OFF switch. Perform TEST SC-VER .
  3. Disconnect the 4-pin clockspring connector. Using a scan tool set in ohmmeter mode, check resistance of the speed control switch signal circuit at the clockspring connector. Refer to the CLOCKSPRING CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION  table. If resistance is less than 500 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 500 ohms or more, replace clockspring. Perform TEST SC-VER.
  4. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Using an external ohmmeter, check resistance of speed control switch signal circuit between 4-pin clockspring connector and PCM connector terminal No. 41. See CLOCKSPRING CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION . If resistance is less than 500 ohms, repair short to ground on speed control switch signal circuit. Perform TEST VSS-VER . If resistance is 500 ohms or more, replace PCM. Perform TEST SC-VER .
CLOCKSPRING CONNECTOR WIRE IDENTIFICATION

Application Wire Color
Speed Control Switch Signal Circuit Red/Light Green
Ground Circuit Black/Red